NVS Recruitment 2021: Notification, Exam Dates, Eligibility, Admit Card, Pattern, Syllabus and Cut Off

NVS Recruitment

Every year Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti, popularly known as NVS conducts NVS Recruitment exam for different regional areas. The purpose of this exam is to recruit eligible candidates under various teaching and non-teaching posts such as TGT, PGT, Principal, Assistant Commissioner, Librarian, Legal Assistant, Catering Assistant, Lower Divisional Clerk, and many others. The educational qualifications are different for different posts according to the post’s need.

Apply For Admissions 2021 (Open Now)
UPES, Dehradun
Chandigarh University, Punjab
GD Goenka University, Gurgaon
Manav Rachna, Haryana

Recruitment will be done based on marks secured in the exam, interview, and the basis of experience. The application form for the NVS recruitment 2021 will be filled in online mode by visiting the official website of NVS. The candidates who will be selected for NVS recruitment will get posted according to their post preference to Jawahar Navodya Vidyalaya or Head Quarter or Regional offices of NVS.

To get all the latest updates about NVS recruitment, students are requested to visit the official website regularly.


NVS Recruitment 2021 Notification

The notification of NVS recruitment 2021 will be released very soon on the official website of Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti i.e. https://navodaya.gov.in/. The NVS recruitment notification will be released for various teaching and non-teaching posts (such as Principal, PGT, TGT, FCSA, Librarian, Catering Assistant, Lower Division Clerk, and miscellaneous) in different regional areas.

The notification will be released in PDF format with all the necessary details such as educational qualification, the application procedure, exam procedure, no. of vacancies, etc.  https://navodaya.gov.in/


NVS Recruitment 2021 Overview

ParticularsDetails
Name of the ExaminationNavodaya Vidyalaya Samiti Recruitment 2021
Popularly Known AsNVS Recruitment 2021
Conducting AuthorityNavodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS)
Exam-levelNational Level
Type of postTeaching and Non-teaching posts
No of VacanciesTo be announced
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Selection CriteriaInterview/ Written Exam
Exam DateTo be announced
Interview dateTo be announced
Official Websitehttps://navodaya.gov.in/

NVS Recruitment 2021 Important Dates

EventDate
Commencement of official notification of NVS RecruitmentTo be notified soon
Application form filling starts fromTo be notified soon
Last date to fill the application formTo be notified soon
Exam DateTo be notified soon
Declaration of resultTo be notified soon
Interview DateTo be notified soon
Declaration of the final resultTo be notified soon

NVS Recruitment 2021 Vacancy

The total no. of vacancies for different posts will be revealed after the release of the official notification of NVS recruitment 2021 on the official website.

Name of PostsNumber of Vacancies
Assistant Commissioner
Principal
PGT
TGT
Miscellaneous Category Teachers
 Female Staff Nurse
Catering Assistant
Legal Assistant
Lower Division Clerk

We will update the column of vacancies just after the release of the official notification of NVS recruitment 2021. So candidates are advised to visit our page regularly to get the latest updates.


NVS Recruitment 2021 Salary

The salary details for the different NVS teaching and non-teaching posts as per the 7th pay commission are tabulated below:

Post NameApplication
Computer OperatorRs.25500-81100 (Level-4  in the Pay Matrix)
AssistantRs.35400-112400 (Level -6  in the Pay Matrix)
PGTsRs. 47600-151100 (Level-8  in the Pay Matrix)
Assistant Commissioner (Admin)Rs.67700-208700 (Level -11 in the Pay Matrix)
Principal Rs.78800-209200 (Level -12 in the Pay Matrix)

NVS Recruitment 2021 Application Process

The application form will be filled in online mode only from the official website of NVS i.e. https://navodaya.gov.in/. The application form filling procedure consists of three stages.

  1. Sign Up: Candidates have to sign up first by filling in some basic details.
  2. Application Process: After sign up, you will get a log id and password through which you have to log in and fill in all the necessary details as required, and then you need to upload a recent passport size photograph and signature in the prescribed format.
  3. Fee Payment: After filling the application process, candidates have to pay the required application fee via online mode.

Note: First download the notification brochure and read it thoroughly. All the information about the application form filling process will be mentioned in that brochure. Follow all the steps carefully to avoid the cancellation of the application.


NVS Recruitment 2021 Eligibility Criteria

PostsEducational Qualification
PrincipalA Master’s degree is required with a minimum of 50% marks from a Govt. recognized University + Bachelor’s of Education or equivalent teaching. A candidate must have a minimum of 3-years of experience in a fully residential school as HouseMaster. A candidate must have proficiency in Hindi, English, and the concerned Regional language.  
PGTA Master’s degree is required with a minimum of 50% marks from a Govt. recognized University + Bachelor’s of Education or equivalent teaching. Note: B.Ed. the degree is not compulsory for the candidates who have completed a 4-years integrated degree course from Regional Colleges of Education recognized by NCERT/ any other institution recognized by NCTE.  
TGTA candidate who has acquired a Bachelor’s Degree (Hons.) with a minimum of 50% aggregate marks with regards to concerned subject/combination of subjects. The Candidate must have studied the concerned subject(s) for a minimum of 2 years in his/ her 3 years Bachelor’s degree course.
OR, A candidate who has acquired a Bachelor’s Degree with a minimum of a recognized university with at least 50% aggregate marks from a recognized university in the concerned subject/combination of subjects. The Candidate must have studied the concerned subject(s) in all the three years in his/ her Bachelor’s degree course. OR,  A candidate who has acquired a 4 years integrated degree course with a minimum of 50% marks in the concerned subject and in total as well, from a Regional College of Education, recognized by NCERT / from an NCTE recognized institution.
Assistant Commissioner (Admin)A candidate must have a Bachelor’s degree from a recognized University.
Law AssistantA candidate must have acquired a Degree in Law. A candidate must have some Basic Knowledge of Computer Operation. A candidate must have at least 3-years of experience in handling legal issues.
FCSAA candidate must have a Bachelor’s degree and DCA  from any recognized institution (equivalent to “A” level course of DOEACC) OR, “A”  level certificate from DOEACC.
OR, Bachelor in Computer Application from any recognized University / Institution.
OR, A candidate must have B. Tech / B.E. degree in  CS (Computer Science)/ IT (Information Technology) from a recognized University.

Age Limit

Post NameUpper Age
Assistant18 to 30 years
Computer Operator18 to 30 years
Assistant Commissioner (Admin)45 years (Maximum)
PGTs40 years (Maximum)
Principal50 years (Maximum)

NVS Recruitment 2021 Exam Pattern

NVS Exam Paper Pattern (PGT)

SubjectsNo. of QuestionsMarks
Subject Knowledge100100
Reasoning Ability1515
Teaching Aptitude2020
General Awareness1515
Total150150
Language Competency Test ( General English & Hindi)3030 (Qualifying nature)

NVS Exam Paper Pattern (TGT)

SubjectsNo. of QuestionsMarks
Subject Knowledge100100
Teaching Aptitude1515
Reasoning Ability1010
General Awareness1010
Total135135
Language Competency Test ( General English & Hindi)4545 (Qualifying nature)

NVS  Exam Pattern (Assistant Commissioner)

SubjectsNo. of QuestionsMarks
Educational Planning & Administration9090
Language Competency Test (Gen English & Gen Hindi – 20 marks each)4040
Quantitative Aptitude2020
General Awareness1515
Reasoning Ability1515
Total180180

NVS Recruitment 2021 Exam Syllabus

The syllabus of all the posts is different. Here we are going to mention some important topics for the different posts which might be helpful to you. However, candidates are instructed to download the syllabus from the official website for the respective posts.

NVS  General Awareness

  • Budget and Five Year Plans.
  • Indian Economy.
  • Indian History.
  • Important Days.
  • Indian National Movement.
  • Science & Technology, etc.
  • General Polity.
  • Current Affairs – National & International.
  • Famous Books and Authors.
  • Prestigious awards and Honors.

NVS General English

  • Articles.
  • Comprehension.
  • Verb.
  • Tenses.
  • Fill in the Blanks.
  • .Subject-Verb Agreement.
  • Voice
  • Adverb, etc.

NVS General Hindi

  • Vocabulary.
  • Comprehension.
  • Grammar.
  • Error Detection.
  • Translation of Sentences.
  • Antonyms.
  • Synonyms.
  • Fill in the Blanks.
  • Phrases, etc.

NVS Quantitative Aptitude / Numerical Ability

  • Number System.
  • Decimal & Fractions.
  • Problems on Ages.
  • Profit and Loss.
  • Simple & Compound Interest.
  • Percentages.
  • Simplification.
  • Ratio and Proportions.
  • Average.
  • Mixtures & Allegations, etc.

NVS Assistant Commissioner Syllabus – General Intelligence

  • Non-verbal series.
  • Analogies.
  • Arithmetic Number Series.
  • Spatial Orientation.
  • Observation.
  • Reasoning.
  • Figures Classification.
  • Relationship concepts.
  • Discrimination, etc.

NVS Teacher Syllabus – Reasoning

  • Number Series.
  • Logical Problems.
  • Theme Detection.
  • Verbal Classification.
  • Essential Part.
  • Matching Definitions.
  • Letter and Symbol Series.
  • Making Judgments.
  • Analogies.
  • Verbal Reasoning.
  • Logical Deduction.
  • Cause and Effect.
  • Artificial Language.
  • Statement and Conclusion.
  • Statement and Argument.

NVS Recruitment 2021 Admit Card

The admit card will be released on the official website of NVS. The latest link to download admit card will be available after the activation of the link just before 2-3 weeks of examination. It is advisable to check the official website on the regular basis to get the latest update about the activation of the admit card link by officials of NVS. Here we will share the official link of the NVS recruitment 2021 admit card just after the official activation.


NVS Recruitment 2021 Result

The result/ scorecard of NVS recruitment 2021 will be announced officially and will available in online mode only. Candidates who have attempted the NVS recruitment exam will able to see their results after the official announcement of the result. All the candidates are advised to visit the NVS website regularly for the latest updates about the result/ scorecard.

How to Download the NVS 2021 Result?

  • Visit to the NVS official website.
  • Now login by entering credentials like Username and ID. (As required).
  • After that find and click on the NVS 2021 Result link.
  • Open the link and fill in the details such as registration no. and captcha code.
  • After entering the details, you will be redirected to a new page where you will able to see your scorecard.
  • Now save the scorecard/ result, download it, and take the printout of it for future reference, whenever needed.

NVS Recruitment 2021 Cutoff

Here we have given the previous year cut-off of different posts for different categories. Candidates who are going to appear for 2021 must have to check this cut off to get an idea about the cutoffs.

Post (PGT)Category (Marks out of 150)
 GeneralOBCSCSTEWS
PGT Hindi127-131121-126116-121110-115125-130
PGT History121-124116-122110-116100-105118-124
PGT Physics123-129118-122110-115100-110122-157
PGT English119-127111-118102-10995-100117-123
PGT Commerce130-142128-138120-129100-109
PGT Biology125-126120-125115-121100-104123-124
PGT Mathematics103-10795-10090-9685-92101-105
PGT Computer Science122-129117-121111-115100-110121-125
PGT Chemistry111-116105-112100-10595-100110-114
PGT Economics125-130120-125116-121110-116123-129
Post (TGT)Category (Marks out of 135)
 GeneralOBCSCSTEWS
TGT Mathematics92-10285-9080-8578-8190-98
TGT English92-9987-9281-8475-8089-94
TGT Social Science95-9990-9485-9080-8693-97
TGT Science91-9880-9075-8070-7589-84

NVS Recruitment 2021 Selection Process

NVS recruitment procedure consists of two parts:

  1. Online Written Exam Process
  2. Interview Process

The selection of candidates will be made on the basis of the final merit list. The final merit list will be prepared on the basis of marks obtained in written exam and interview. However, it should be noticed that there will be no interview round for the candidates who have applied for non-teaching posts.


NVS Recruitment 2021 FAQs 

What is the official website of Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti?

The official website of Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti is https://navodaya.gov.in/.

What is the maximum age limit to apply for a PGT post?

The maximum age limit to apply for PGT post is 40 years.

What is the selection procedure to get a post under NVS?

The recruitment will be based on the final merit list made on the basis of marks obtained in the written exam and interview.

Who conducts the NVS recruitment exam?

Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti conducts the NVS recruitment exam.

What is the mode of application to apply for NVS recruitment 2021?

The mode of application is online to apply for NVS recruitment 2021.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.