The President will confer awards on 46 teachers on September 5.

  • 0 reactions
  • 2 years ago

On September 5, 2022, Teachers’ Day, President Droupadi Murmu will present 46 deserving recipients of the National Awards to Teachers 2022 at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi. Every year on Teacher’s Day, the Ministry of Education’s Department of School Education and Literacy hosts a national event to present the National Awards to the top teachers in the nation who have been chosen following a rigorous, open, and online three-stage selection process.
The ministry stated that the goal of the National Awards to Teachers is to “celebrate the unique contribution of teachers in the nation and to honour those teachers who, through their dedication and industry, have not only improved the quality of school education but have also enriched the lives of their students.”

The National Teachers’ Awards 2022 ceremony will also be live broadcast on the education ministry’s website, webcast.gov.in/moe, and televised on Doordarshan and Swayam Prabha channels.

National Awards to Teachers 2022

Here’s the list of awardees selected for the National Awards to Teachers 2022.

Sl.No.Name of the Teacher and School AddressState / UT/ Organisation Name
1Anju Dahiya, Lecturer, Govt S Sec School Barwasni, District – Sonipat, Haryana – 131001Haryana
2Yudhveer, JBT Incharge of the School, GPS Anoga, District – Chamba, Himachal Pradesh – 176312Himachal Pradesh
3Virender Kumar, Teacher, GSSS Dharogra, District – Shimla, Himachal Pradesh – 171019Himachal Pradesh
4Harpreet Singh, Head Teacher, Govt. Primary Smart School Bihla, District – Barnala, Punjab – 148100Punjab
5Arun Kumar Garg, Principal, GMSS Datewas, District – Mansa, Punjab – 151502Punjab
6Rajni Sharma, Teacher, Nigam Pratibha Vidyalaya, District – North West Delhi, Delhi – 110085Delhi
7Kaustubh Chandra Joshi, Principal, SDS GIC Pratappur-Chakaluwa, District – Nainital, Uttarakhand – 263139Uttarakhand
8Seema Rani, Principal, Government Senior Secondary School – Dhanas – Chandigarh (UT), District – Chandigarh – U.T., Chandigarh – 160014Chandigarh
9Sunita, Teacher, GSSS Badhir Bikaner, District – Bikaner, Rajasthan – 334004Rajasthan
10Durga Ram Muwal, Teacher, Government Upper Primary School Pargiyapada, District – Udaipur, Rajasthan – 313702Rajasthan
11Maria Murena Miranda, Principal, Government High School Morpirla, District – South Goa, Goa – 403703Goa
12Umesh Bharatbhai Vala, Teacher, Saint Mary School Rajkot, District – Rajkot, Gujarat – 360007Gujarat
13Neeraj Saxena, Teacher, Govt Primary School Salegarh, District – Raisen, Madhya Pradesh – 464665Madhya Pradesh
14Om Prakash Patidar, Lecturer, Govt. Excellence Higher Secondary School Shajapur, District – Shajapur, Madhya Pradesh – 465001Madhya Pradesh
15Mamta Ahar, Assistant Teacher, Govt Primary School P Sakharam Dubey, District – Raipur, Chhattisgarh – 492001Chhattisgarh
16Kavita Sanghvi, Principal, Chatrabhuj Narsee Memorial School, District – Mumbai, Maharashtra – 400056Council for the Indian School Certificate Examination
17Iswar Chandra Nayak, Teacher, Government Upper Primary School Kanpur, District – Puri, Odisha – 752114Odisha
18Buddhadev Dutta, Teacher, Joypur Primary School, District – Bankura, West Bengal – 722138West Bengal
19Javid Ahmed Rather, Principal, Government Boys Higher Secondary School Baramulla, District – Baramula, Jammu And Kashmir – 193101Jammu And Kashmir
20Mohd Jabir, Teacher, Government Middle School Karith, District – Kargil, Ladakh – 194109Ladakh
21Khursheed Ahmad, Teacher, Composite School Sahawa, District – Deoria, Uttar Pradesh – 274201Uttar Pradesh
22Saurabh Suman, Teacher, Lalit Narayan Laxmi Narayan Project Girls High School, District – Supaul, Bihar – 852139Bihar

23.
Nishi Kumari, Teacher, Mahadev Higher Secondary School, District – Patna, Bihar – 803202Bihar
24Amit Kumar, Teacher, Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya Theog, District – Shimla, Himachal Pradesh – 171201Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti
25Sidharth Yonzone, Principal, Eklavya Model Residential School, District – Gyalshing, Sikkim – 737111Eklavya Model Residential School
26Jainus Jacob, Teacher, Kendriya Vidyalaya Thrissur, District – Thrissur, Kerala – 680551Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan
27G Ponsankari , Teacher, Kendriya Vidyalaya Tumakuru, District – Tumakuru, Karnataka – 572101Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan
28Umesh T P, Teacher, GLPS Amruthapura, District – Chitradurga, Karnataka – 577526Karnataka
29Mimi Yhoshii, Head Teacher, GMS Officers Hill, District – Kohima, Nagaland – 797001Nagaland
30Nongmaithem Gautam Singh, Teacher, Eastern Ideal High School, District – Imphal East, Manipur – 795008Manipur
31Mala Jigdal Dorjee, Principal, Modern Senior Secondary School, District – Gangtok, Sikkim – 737101Sikkim
32Gamchi Timre R. Marak, Head Teacher, Educere Higher Secondary School, District – East Garo Hills, Meghalaya – 794111Meghalaya
33Santosh Nath, Acting Head Teacher, South Mirzapur High School, District – South Tripura, Tripura – 799155Tripura
34Meenakshi Goswami, Principal, CNS Higher Secondary School, District – Sonitpur, Assam – 784153Assam
35Shipra, Teacher, Tata Workers Union High School Kadma, District – East Singhbum, Jharkhand – 831011Jharkhand
36Ravi Aruna, Teacher, Asnra Zilla Parishad High School Kanuru, District – Krishna, Andhra Pradesh – 520007Andhra Pradesh
37T N Sridhar, Teacher, Zilla Parishad High School, District – Mahbubnagar, Telangana – 509340Telangana
38Kandala Ramaiah, Teacher, ZP High School Abbapur, District – Mulugu, Telangana – 506343Telangana
39Sunitha Rao, Principal, Delhi Public School Nacharam, District – Medchal Malkajgiri, Telangana – 500076Central Board of Secondary Education
40Vandna Shahi, Principal, BCM School, District – Ludhiana, Punjab – 141013Central Board of Secondary Education
41Ramachandran K, Teacher, Panchayat Union Primary School Keelambal, District – Ramanathapuram, Tamil Nadu – 623527Tamil Nadu
42Shashikant Sambhajirao Kulthe, Teacher, Zilla Parishad Primary School Damunaiktanda Tqgeorai, District – Beed, Maharashtra – 414203Maharashtra
43Somnath Waman Walke, Teacher, ZPCPS Pargaon Jogeshwari, District – Beed, Maharashtra – 414203Maharashtra
44Aravindaraja D, Teacher, Artchouna Soupraya Naikar Government High School Mudaliarpet, District – Pondicherry, Puducherry – 605004Puducherry
Special Category for differently abled teachers etc.
45Pradeep Negi, Lecturer, Govt. Inter Collage Bhel, District – Hardwar, Uttarakhand – 249407(Divyaang)Uttarakhand
46Ranjan Kumar Biswas, PSRT, GSSS Bambooflat, District – South Andamans, Andaman & Nicobar Islands – 744103. (Working with visually impaired students)Andaman & Nicobar Islands

Mayank Tewari

Comments

Copyright © 2024 Examgyani Technologies Private Limited. All rights reserved.