JEE Advanced 2022: Last year’s IIT cut-offs for BTech in Mechanical Engineering

  • 0 reactions
  • 2 years ago

IIT Bombay had the highest Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Advanced rank at which it closed admission to unreserved seats for the BTech in Mechanical Engineering in 2021, which was 1,241. The results of JEE Advanced 2022 will be released on September 11.

The mechanical engineering IIT cut-offs have not yet been made public. However, candidates can look up the cutoffs from prior years to have an idea of the JEE Advanced 2022 rank needed to get admitted into different IITs. For the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) counselling in 2022, students must register.

JEE Advanced 2022: Last year IIT cut-offs for BTech in Mechanical engineering

Six rounds of JoSAA counselling were held last year and the closing ranks of the unreserved category for BTech in Mechanical Engineering at IITs are given below.

Name of CollegeClosing Rank (Male)Closing Rank (Female)
Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar8,74116,420
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay1,2413,290
Indian Institute of Technology Mandi9,11418,167
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi1,7434,607
Indian Institute of Technology Indore7,24015,010
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur2,8968,102
Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad4,78711,710
Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur9,32719,107
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur2,8237,140
Indian Institute of Technology Madras2,4916,344
Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar6,92115,718
Indian Institute of Technology Patna9,77919,425
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee3,7599,417
Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) Dhanbad8,82617,719
Indian Institute of Technology Ropar8,01216,926
Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi6,55713,887
Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati4,50212,266
Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai12,66520,660
Indian Institute of Technology Goa12,00120,329
Indian Institute of Technology Palakkad12,35122,595
Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati10,74320,617
Indian Institute of Technology Jammu12,98924,526
Indian Institute of Technology Dharwad12,60523,521

Mayank Tewari

Comments

Copyright © 2024 Examgyani Technologies Private Limited. All rights reserved.