Home » State PSC » JPSC Exam

JPSC 2022: Notification, Exam Pattern, Eligibility, Application Form, Syllabus, Admit Card & Result

JPSC 2022: Jharkhand Public Service Commission administers the JPSC exam. It also holds various recruitment exams for Class I and II vacancies in the State Administration of Jharkhand. The JPSC 2022 Notification has been released, and Combined civil service examination for various post will held soon.

This new notification for JPSC 2022 has been released by the Commission which is covering 7th-10th JPSC Examination. One can check exam pattern, syllabus, eligibility criteria, application form details, exam important dates, and how to prepare for the upcoming JPSC 2022 examination in this page itself.


Latest Updates

The official authorities of JPSC have postponed the JPSC 2022 exam date until further notice due to the current situation in the country. JPSC officials will review new exam dates for the JPSC 2022 exam after a month.

The JPSC Prelims Exam Admit Card 2022 will be released soon. The admit card will be available on the Jharkhand Public Service Commission’s (JPSC) official website, jpsc.gov.in/. Applicants who have successfully registered for the Jharkhand Combined Civil Services Competition Examination-2022 will soon be able to access their hall tickets. Below you will find a direct link to download the JPSC Admit Card.

Applicants preparing for the Jharkhand Civil Service Exam should go over the JPSC Question Papers and JPSC Practice Set Papers to get a better understanding of the exam. To improve your level of preparedness, look into JPSC Online Classes and take multiple JPSC Mock Tests.

Applicants who want to take the JPSC exam in 2022 should be aware of the eligibility requirements, exam pattern, and syllabus. As a result, we’ve gone over the Jharkhand PSC Recruitment 2022 in great detail to help you prepare.

  • 19 April 2022: The exam of JPSC 2022 is futher postponed till notified by the authorities.
  • 15 March 2022: The closing of application form date has been extended further.
  • 15 February 2022: Filling of registration or application process for JPSC Prelims 2022 has been started.
  • 8th Feb 2022: The notification of JPSC 2022 has been released.
  • JPSC Calendar 2020-21 has been released. 

JPSC 2022 Highlights

ParticularsDetails
Exam nameJharkhand Public Service Commission
Type of ServiceJharkhand Administrative Service
Jharkhand Finance Service
Jharkhand Education Service – Class II
Jharkhand Co-Operative Service
Jharkhand Social Security Service
Jharkhand Police Service
Jharkhand Planning Service
Vacancies released267
Application ModeOnline
Stage of ExamThe selection process consists of three stages:
1. Preliminary Examination
2. Main Examination
3. Interview
Fee of ApplicationUnreserved Candidates- INR 600 + Bank ChargesJharkhand SC/ST candidates- INR 150 + Bank Charges
Official Websitehttps://www.jpsc.gov.in/

JPSC 2022 Important Dates

Following are the important dates that are advised that applicant appearing for exam must go through:

EventsDates
JPSC Notification Release Date 2022To be Announced
Commencement of JPSC Online Application 2022To be Announced
Closing date to Apply JPSC 2022To be Announced
Closing date to pay application feeTo be Announced
Release of JPSC 2022 Admit CardTo be Announced
JPSC Exam Date 2022 (prelims)To be Announced
Mains exam dateTo be Announced

JPSC Exam Schedule 2022

JPSC is in charge of conducting examinations for a variety of designation. As a result, the exam dates for JPSC Exam 2022 differ. This section will be updated as soon as get notified.

Examination NameDates
Medical OfficerTo be announced
6th Dy. Collector (limited)To be announced
Scientific OfficerTo be announced
Assistant EngineerTo be announced
Combined Civil Services (backlog examination)To be announced
Account OfficerTo be announced
Assistant Engineer (Civil, Electrical, Mechanical)To be announced
Assistant Director/Sub-Divisional Agriculture Officer-2015To be announced
Assistant Public Prospectus-2018To be announced
Assistant Town PlannerTo be announced

JPSC Notification 2022

On its official website, www.jpsc.gov.in, the Jharkhand Public Service Commission (JPSC) has released the official notification PDF for the JPSC 2022 exam. Eligible applicants will be recruited in various state services such as Jharkhand Administrative Service, Jharkhand Finance Service, Jharkhand Educational Service, Class-II, and many other offices under the Jharkhand Government through the JPSC 2022 recruitment exam.

Applicants who want to take the JPSC exam in 2022 should be aware of the eligibility requirements, exam pattern, and syllabus. As a result, we’ve gone over the Jharkhand PSC Recruitment 2022 in great detail to help you prepare.

A total of 252 vacancies have been announced in the JPSC 2022 notification. Jharkhand Administrative Service, Deputy Superintendent of Police, Jharkhand Finance Services, and other JPSC positions are available.


JPSC 2021 Vacancy and Salary

The JPSC vacancy details have been announced in the JPSC notification PDF. The complete vacancy distribution as per the posts will be mentioned after the release. You can also check the salary for each post in JPSC.

JPSC Vacancy 2021

The Jharkhand Public Service Commission has announced a total of 252 vacancies. The Commission has released the post-by-post vacancy details for JPSC Exam 2022 in the notification.

Post NameUREWSBCEBCSCSTTotal
Deputy Collector1804010041744
Dy. S.P.20030102041040
District Coordinator0901010020316
Jail Superintendent020000002
Assistant Municipal Commissioner27060405061765
Jharkhand Education Service II19040206020841
Junior Registrar05000200310
Assistant Registrar0300300006
Assistant Director0100001002
Planning Officer05000200209
Probation Officer05000303041

JPSC Salary 2021

As per various designation, JPSC Salary i.e. Payscale, and Grade Pay are as follows:

Post Pay Scale Grade Pay
Deputy Collector Rs. 9300 – 34800 Rs. 5400
Police Sub Inspector
District Coordinator
Jail Superintendent
Assistant Municipal Commissioner
Jharkhand Education Service II
Junior Registrar
Assistant Registrar
Assistant Director/Social security Rs. 9300 – 34800 Rs. 4800
Planning Officer
Probation Officer

JPSC 2022 Eligibility criteria

The Eligibility criteria of exam is released by JPSC in the notification of JPSC 2022 as folows:

Educational Qualification criteria

Minimum Qualification: A bachelor’s degree from a government-approved university or an equivalent qualification.

Age Limit for JPSC 2022

The age limit is determined as of March 1, 2022, the minimum age limit is 21 years and the maximum age limit is 35 years.

Age Relaxation for JPSC 2022

The following are the age relaxation criteria for the JPSC 2022 exam. It’s important to note that the age limit relaxation only applies to Jharkhand residents.

CategoryAge Limit
Extremely Backward Classes/Backwards Classes37 Years
Female of Unreserved/Extremely Backward Classes/Backwards Classes38 Years
Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes40 Years
Persons with benchmarks disability(PwBD)A relaxation of 10 years in their respective categories
Ex-servicemenA relaxation of 5 years in their respective categories
Candidate who gas 3 years of regular service under Jharkhand Govt.5 Years

Number of Attempts

There is no limit to how many times you can apply for JPSC recruitment. You can apply for the JPSC exam as many times as you want.


JPSC 2022 Application Process

Students who are interested in applying for the JPSC Combined State Civil/Upper Services 2022 exam can do so online at www.jpsc.gov.in. In February 2022, the link to the Jharkhand PSC Application Form 2022 wil be activated on the official website. Below is a direct link to the JPSC online application form for 2022.

The deadline to apply online for the Jharkhand Combined Civil Services Competition Examination-2022 will be March 2022, and the deadline to pay the examination fee will be March 2022.

The JPSC 2022 application will be only available online. Furthermore, the application form can be downloaded from the official website. Applicants must correctly and precisely fill out all of the information requested on the application form.

All of the information should be correct, with special attention paid to the contact information, which is an important part of the form. In addition, the applicant must pay the application fees at the time of submission. Applicants should keep a copy of the completed form for future purposes.

Steps of Filling of Application form JPSC 2022

  • Visit the official website of JPSC 2022.
  • Go to the homepage.
  • Select the “online application” option from the left-hand menu.
  • Choose the type of examination you want to appear for.
  • Fill out the registration form on the official website.
  • Fill in all of the necessary information.
  • Check the information you entered on the form once more.
  • For future reference, a registration number will be given.
  • Applicants must submit an updated passport-size scanned photo with a signature in the next section of the application.
  • After completing the procedure, you will be given a registration slip to pay your application fees online.

Application Fees of JPSC 2022

Payment of the application fee is required in both online and offline modes. If the application fee is not paid by the deadline, the student’s application will be canceled. The commission will not refund any additional application fees paid by applicants. Applicants can pay using an online payment method such as net banking, credit card, or debit card from a reputable bank.

Application fees can be paid in person at any SBI branch, and after payment, the bank will issue a Challan. In the application, the applicant must include the Challan number.

The following are the application fees for the JPSC Civil Service Exam 2022:

CategoryFees
Unreserved candidates (BC-I and BC-II)INR 600 + Bank Charges
Jharkhand SC/STINR 150 + Bank Charges

JPSC Exam Pattern 2022

The JPSC Combined State Civil Services Exam is divided into three stages. The first exam, referred to as the preliminary exam, consists primarily of multiple-choice questions (MCQs). This Exam must be passed in order for the applicant to be qualified for the main exams. For the final merit list, the prelim marks are not taken into account. Two-mark questions must be completed in four hours. The Main Examination is the next step for those who passed the preliminary exam. Before taking the Main Exam, you must go through the application process once more. The marks obtained in this Exam will determine a student’s rank in the final merit list. When an applicant passes the main Exam, he or she is eligible to advance to the next round. In the mains, each of the six papers lasts three hours and the exam has a total score of 1050.

Applicants who qualify for the Main Examination will be assessed in the personality round. Furthermore, the student’s rank in the merit list will be determined by the results of the main exam and the interview. The Exam has a total of 200 points.

To get an appointment as an officer, you must pass each stage of the JPSC Exam. The JPSC Exam 2022 is divided into three stages as follows:

(a) Preliminary Exam

(b) Mains Exam

(c) Interview

JPSC Preliminary Exam Pattern (Objective Type)

The JPSC Exam begins with this stage. The General Studies-I and General Studies-II papers are required at this stage.

  • In the JPSC Prelims, all of the questions are objective.
  • Each paper consists of 100 two-mark questions.
  • The JPSC Prelims are divided into two papers, each lasting two hours.
  • The JPSC question paper is written in both Hindi and English.
S. No Subject No. of Questions Total Marks Time Duration
1. General Studies-I 100 200 2 hours
2. General Studies-II (Jharkhand specific) 100 200 2 hours
Total     400

Notes: There will be no deductions for incorrect answers.

JPSC Main Exam Pattern (Subjective Type)

Applicants who score above the cutoff in the JPSC Prelims will be invited to take the JPC Mains Exam.
The nature of this exam is descriptive or written.

  • The JPSC Mains Exam consists of six papers, which are listed below.
  • The marks you earned in Papers II through VI determine whether or not you will be called for an interview.
  • Paper I is a qualification paper.
  • The merit list will be compiled based on the results of the JPSC Mains Exam (Except Paper I) and the Interview.
Paper No. Name of Subject Maximum Marks Time Duration
Paper-I General English and General Hindi having 2 sections of 50 marks each. 100 03 Hours
Paper-II Language and Literature (to be chosen from 15 listed languages) 150 03 Hours
Paper-III History and Geography 200 03 Hours
Paper-IV Indian Constitution and Polity, Public Administration and Good Reforms. 200 03 Hours
Paper-V Indian Economy, Globalization and Sustainable Development 200 03 Hours
Paper-VI General Sciences, Environment and Technology development. 200 03 Hours
Total   1050 Marks

JPSC Interview

The interview is the final stage of the JPSC Mains Exam. Only those applicants who scored above the cutoff in the JPSC Mains will be invited to the interview.

S. No.SubjectMaximum Marks
1.Viva-voce (Interview/Personality Test)100
 GRAND TOTAL1150 Marks

Jharkhand PSC Syllabus

The complete JPSC syllabus includes the prelims syllabus as well as the JPSC Mains Syllabus. Below is complete syllabus of JPSC 2022.

JPSC Preliminary Exam Syllabus

It is divided into two sections: General studies and Jharkhand specific general studies.

General Studies Paper I

The JPSC GS Paper I includes the following subjects:

  • History of India: Ancient India; Medieval India and Modern India
  • Geography of India: General Geography; Physical Geography; Economic Geography and Social & Demographic Geography.
  • Economic and Sustainable Development: Basic features; Sustainable Development and Economic issues.
  • Indian Polity and Governance: Constitution of India; Public Administration and Good Governance; Decentralization: Panchayats & Municipalities
  • General Science; Science and Technology
  • National & International Current Events
  • Jharkhand Specific Questions (General Awareness of its History, Society, Culture & Heritage)
  • Miscellaneous questions of general nature.

General Studies Paper-II (Jharkhand specific)

The JPSC GS Paper II includes the following subjects:

  • History of Jharkhand
  • Jharkhand movement
  • The specific identity of Jharkhand
  • Jharkhand: Literature and literary person
  • Jharkhand: major educational institutions
  • Jharkhand: Sports
  • Jharkhand: Land related Laws/Acts
  • Jharkhand: Industries and resources
  • Jharkhand: Disaster Management

JPSC 2022 Admit Card

The JPSC Admit Card can be downloaded from the official website. The JPSC prelims admit card will be released 10-15 days prior to the examination. The admit card will be available for download to all candidates who have successfully registered for the exam.

On the JPSC’s official website, there is a link that will take you to the Admit Card for the JPSC Examination. Applicants should check the official website for updates on a regular basis. The applicant must bring his or her admit card to the exam hall or he or she will not be allowed to take the exam. Admit card applicants can download it after checking all of the information. If there is a mistake on the admit card, it should be reported to the officials as soon as possible.

Only Candidates who pass the preliminary exam will receive their JPSC Mains admit card.

Credentials mentioned in the JPSC Admit card 2022

Following is the details that will be mentioned in the JPSC Admit Card 2022:

  • Applicants’ Name
  • Registration Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Name of the center for Examination
  • Date of Admission test
  • Exam Time

What to do in case of any discrepancy in the admit card?

For any mistake in the admit card of the applicant he/she must contact the official authorities as soon as possible to resolve thei respective issues. These are the contact helpline for JPSC 2022 in which candidate can contact for any discrepancy.

Help desk No: (0651) 2213009, 2220111
Email ID: [email protected]


JPSC 2022 Cutoffs

After the examination, the JPSC cut off for Prelims and Mains will be announced. The most recent JPSC cut-off for the 6th Final JSPC Cut-off was released. Check out the JPSC cutoff 2016 that was recently released. We have the following information for you:

CategoryCut-off
UNR600
EBC (Annex-I)594
BC (Annex-II)621
SC538
ST524

Cut-off marks for Physically handicapped candidates Selected by Horizontal Reservation

CategoryCut-off
Visual Impaired429
Deaf and Dumb457
Locomotive Disability552

The number of vacancies, difficulty level, number of applicants, and other factors all influence the cut-off marks. Results of the JPSC


JPSC 2022 Results

The Jharkhand Public Service Commission will announce the shortlisted applicants’ results after the selection process is completed (all three stages i.e. Prelims, Main and Interview).

Steps to Download the applicant’s Result

Any applicant can take the following steps to get their results:

  • Go to the JPSC official website’s homepage and search for the link to the JPSC CS exam results.
  • To check the results, applicants must provide accurate information such as their date of birth and roll number.
  • Students will receive their mark sheet immediately following this procedure.
  • Save a scanned copy or a copy of the result for future use.

How to Prepare for the JPSC Exam?

The JPSC preparation includes making efficient and strategic use of resources. The exam necessitates thorough coverage of the syllabus in accordance with current trends, as well as consistent practice in order to learn how to solve questions correctly. You’re on the right track if you study in a systematic and efficient manner, utilizing all available resources.

The JPSC exam necessitates a great deal of focus and completion of the syllabus in accordance with current trends. For boosting your confidence and learning the exact and correct way to solve the questions, you must practice frequently. JPSC can be cracked with a boost of confidence, a lot of practice, and efficient study.

JPSC Test Series 

Applicants must complete the JPSC Prelims Mock Test after covering each topic to ensure that they are fully prepared for the exam. After completing the syllabus, students should take a full JPSC mock test to determine which topics require more effort and to reinforce all concepts. For consistent revision, solve the JPSC Moc test on a regular basis.

JPSC Previous Year Question Paper

One of the most important aspects of acing the exam is to practice previous year papers. Previous year papers can help you understand the exam’s actual trend, such as the types of questions asked, the level of difficulty, and so on. As a result, use the JPSC previous year’s question paper PDFs to plan ahead of time and succeed in the JPSC 2022 exam.


About JPSC

In the year 2000, the state of Jharkhand was formed by the bifurcation of 18 districts from the state of Bihar. The Governor of Jharkhand established the Jharkhand Public Service Commission (JPSC) under Article 315 of the Indian Constitution. The Jharkhand Public Service Commission was established with the primary goal of conducting examinations to recruit candidates for various positions in the Jharkhand State Administration.

JPSC Composition

Head of JPSC is a Chairman. Current Chairman (2022) is Shri Amitabh Choudhary (Former IPS Officer).

The other members of the team comprise:

  • Four members
  • One Secretary
  • One Deputy Controller of Examination
  • Two Deputy Secretararies
  • One Controller of Examination

JPSC 2022 FAQs

How can I clear my JPSC exam?

You must understand the syllabus and exam pattern in order to pass the JPSC exam. It is critical to have comprehensive coverage of General Studies and current events. You must practice with JPSC mock tests in addition to completing the syllabus for better revision and retention.

What is the salary after qualifying the JPSC Exam?

After passing the JPSC Exam, the salary is determined by the pay commission, with a grade pay of 5400. The monthly wage ranges from $9300 to $34800.

What is the difference between UPSC and JPSC?

The UPSC (Union Public Service Commission) is a body that recruits administrators and officers through the UPSC CSE Exam. According to the cadre system, the successful applicants for UPSC are recruited for the entire country. JPSC stands for Jharkhand Public Service Commission, and it is responsible for recruiting candidates for positions in Jharkhand.

What are the posts in JPSC?

There are various posts in JPSC Examination such as

  • Jharkhand Administrative Services (JAS)
  • Deputy superintendent of police (DSP)
  • Jharkhand Finance Services
  • Jharkhand Social Security Services
  • Jharkhand Information Services
  • Jharkhand Planning Services

How can I apply for JPSC exam?

Applicants can apply for the JPSC Examination once the JPSC application form is released.

Is there negative marking in JPSC Exam?

No, there is no negative marking in the JPSC Prelims Exam due to a change in the exam pattern. For incorrect answers, no points will be deducted.

I have paid less for the application fee, what should I do?

Your application will be rejected if you pay a lower fee. It is recommended that you send in the correct fees and pay the bank fees.

I have paid more application fees, what should I do?

It will have no impact on your application for a pay raise.

When can I apply for the JPSC 2022 Exam?

From February 2022, you can apply for the JPSC 2022 exam online.

What is the age limit for JPSC exam?

The age limit for the JPSC exam varies depending on the service. JAS requires a minimum age of 22 years and a maximum age of 35 years.

I just appeared in graduation, am I eligible to apply?

No, you are not eligible for this position. If you have a certificate in your possession until the deadline, you are eligible.

2 thoughts on “JPSC 2022: Notification, Exam Pattern, Eligibility, Application Form, Syllabus, Admit Card & Result”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.