Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) 2021: Dates (Out), Application Form (Apply Now), Eligibility, Syllabus

  LPU University, Punjab 

Apply Now for Admission

Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) 2021 is an abbreviation used for Rajasthan Pre Basic School Teaching Course Entrance Exam (D.El.ED) 2021.  Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) 2021 will be conducted by Rajasthan Council of Secondary Education, Bikaner in the month of August 2021. The exam is conducted each year for gaining admissions to D.El.Ed (general) and / or D.El.Ed (Sanskrit) courses.

The application process for Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) is likely to commence in the month of June 2021. The applications for Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) 2021 will be invited in online mode through the official website.

 UPES, Dehradun

Apply Now for Admission

Interested applicants must check the detailed eligibility criteria for Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) before applying for the examination. The Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) exam will be conducted in offline mode. All the applicants intended to pursue the above courses must appear for Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.).

The results for Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) is likely to be declared in the month of September 2021. Subsequently, the authorities would release Cut-offs for Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.). The applicants meeting the cut-offs as well as eligibility criteria shall be called for the further counselling process. Admissions would be granted after the counselling process.

Latest Updates:

  • The application form to apply for is out, click on the Direct Link Here to apply for Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.).
  • The last date to apply for Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) is 10 July 2021.

Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) Highlights

Exam NameRajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.)
Common NamesMDSU BSTC 2021 / GGTU SBSTC / D. El. Ed. BSTC 2021
Full-FormRajasthan Pre Basic School Teaching Course Entrance Exam (D.El.ED) 2021.  Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.)
Conducted byRajasthan Council of Secondary Education, Bikaner
Exam LevelState Level
Exam TypeEntrance Exam
Mode of ExaminationOffline
Exam DateAugust 2021

Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) 2021 Important Dates

All the interested applicants must go through the important dates for Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) 2021 for preparing in advance for the exam. From the beginning of the application process to the counselling, every important date for Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) is given below:

EventDates
Application Process Starts9 June 2021
Application Process Ends10 July 2021
Fee Payment for application12 July 2021
Last date for application form correctionJuly 2021
Releasing of Admit cardAugust 2021
Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) ExamAugust 2021
Result Releasing DateSeptember 2021
Announcement of Cut-OffsSeptember 2021
Commencement of first-round CounsellingSeptember 2021

Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) 2021 Application Form

The Rajasthan Council of Secondary Education, Bikaner will release the application form for Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) 2021 in the month of June 2021. All the applicants are required to go through the Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) 2021 Eligibility Criteria before applying for the examination. The exam will commence in the month of August 2021. Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) application form will be made available through the official website in online mode only.

Steps to fill the Application Form for Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) 2021:

  • Primarily, the applicant needs to visit the official website of Rajasthan BSTC.
  • Here, the applicant can find the “Rajasthan BSTC Application Form” link.
  • The applicant is required to click on “New Registration” tab.
  • Now, the applicants need to enter some personal as well as educational details like Name, Date of Birth, Address etc.
  • The applicant needs to upload a digitally scanned image of passport size photo and signature as per the required format and size.
  • Finally, pay the application fees online and download the generated application form for future reference. This payment could be initiated through Credit Card, Debit Card, or Net Banking.

Application Fees:

PaperFee
Rajasthan BSTC General PaperRs. 400/-
Rajasthan BSTC Sanskrit PaperRs. 400/-
For Both General & Sanskrit PaperRs. 450/-

List of Documents Required for filling the Application Form:

  • Class X Marksheet & Certificate
  • Class XII Marksheet & Certificate
  • Caste Certificate (for the reserved categories)
  • Digitally Scanned Signatures (5cm X 3cm)
  • Digitally Scanned image of passport size coloured photograph (8cm X 10cm)

Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) 2021 Eligibility Criteria

Applicants interested in filling the application form for the exam must go through the eligibility criteria for Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) 2021. The detailed eligibility criteria for the exam is mentioned below:

  • Nationality: The applicants must have an Indian Citizenship.
  • Domicile: The applicants must be a resident of Rajasthan and have Domicile for the same.
  • Age Limit: The applicants must have acquired 28 years of age at the time of applying for Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) 2021.
  • Educational Qualification: Applicants must have finished their HSC/10+2  from a govt. recognized Board or its equivalent. Moreover, the applicants appearing for HSC exam are also eligible to apply, required that they need to produce the passing result in the counselling process.
  • Minimum Marks Requirements: Applicants belonging to the General category should have a minimum aggregate of at least 50% marks in their graduation. While the candidates belonging to SC/ST/OBC category must have a minimum aggregate of at least 45% marks in their graduation.

Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) 2021 Exam Pattern

The Rajasthan Council of Secondary Education, Bikaner suggests the exam pattern of Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) 2021 for the applicants to form an overview of the exam and have an idea about different sections of the exam. The exam pattern for Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) is mentioned below:

Examination ModeOffline Mode (PPT)
Question TypeObjective Type
Duration of Examination3 Hours (180 Minutes)
Total Questions200 Questions
Maximum Marks600 Marks
Marking Scheme3 marks for each correct answer attempted
SECTIONS TOTAL QUESTIONS
Mental Ability50
General Awareness of Rajasthan50
Teaching Aptitude50
Language Ability: English, Hindi or Sanskrit50
Total 200

Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) Syllabus

The Rajasthan Council of Secondary Education, Bikaner prescribes the syllabus for Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) 2021 as mentioned below:

  • Mental Ability: Reasoning, Analysis, Analogy, Logical Thinking, Discrimination and Relationship,
  • General Awareness of Rajasthan: Historical Aspect, Political Aspect, Economic Aspect, Geographical Aspect, Art, Culture, and Literature Aspect, Folk Life, Social Aspect, and Tourism Aspect of the state of Rajasthan.
  • Teaching Aptitude: Teaching-learning, Communication Skills, Creativity, Leadership Quality, Continuous and Comprehensive Evaluation, Professional Attitude, and Social Sensitivity.
  • Language Ability: Applicants are required to attempt questions from English, Hindi or Sanskrit. In English, applicants need to prepare Spotting Errors, Narration, Comprehension, Connectives, Prepositions, Articles, Correction of Sentences, Tense, Vocabulary, Spelling Errors, Synonym, Antonym, Kind of Sentences, Sentence Completion, and One Word Substitution.

Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) 2021 Preparation Tips

  • The applicant must prepare a time-table for covering the whole syllabus within the stipulated time and strictly follow that.
  • The applicant must build a habit of reading daily journals/newspapers in order to enhance the “General Awareness of Rajasthan” section.
  • Prepare from profuse books covering the syllabus, available in the market.
  • The applicant should try to solve as many previous year papers, sample papers as possible on a daily basis.

Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) 2021 Admit Card

  • The applicants can download the admit cards for Rajasthan BSTC (D.El.Ed.) 2021 from the official website of Rajasthan BSTC.
  • The admit card will be carrying important information like exact details of the exam centre date of examination, as well as the timings for the examination
  • The applicant must check for any required correction in the Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) Admit Card.
  • Finally, take the print-out of the Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) Admit Card.

Note: The applicants will not be allowed to enter the examination hall without the admit card under any circumstances.


Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) 2021 Results

The results for Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) 2021 will be declared by the Rajasthan Council of Secondary Education, Bikaner in September 2021. The result of Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) will be made available for download on the official website only. The result will be carrying necessary information like roll number, name of the candidate, father’s name, category, gender, date of birth, and marks obtained by the candidate.

Steps for downloading Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) Results:

  • The applicants need to visit the official website for downloading the results for Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.).
  • The applicants need to go through the “Notice Board” section.
  • The applicants must click on the “Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) Results” link.
  • The applicants are required to enter their login details along with the Examination Roll Number.
  • The results will be displayed on-screen in the PDF format.
  • The applicant must remember to download the result for future reference.

Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) 2021 Cut-Offs

  GD Goenka University, Gurgaon

Apply Now for Admission

  Manav Rachna, Haryana

Apply Now for Admission

The Rajasthan Council of Secondary Education, Bikaner will release the cut-off marks for Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) 2021 subsequently after the results for the exam is declared. Some previous year cut-offs for Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) are mentioned below:

Category201920182017
General Male427426426
General Female410408408
SC Male400399399
SC Female368365365
ST Male415412412
ST Female385382382
TST Male355353353
TST Female310307307
SBC Male405404404
SBC Female367365365

Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.) 2021 Counselling

After the cut-offs are released, all the applicants satisfying the cut-off and meeting the eligibility criteria will be called for the counselling process. The selected applicants must ensure that they attend the counselling process along with the required documents. The final admissions would be granted on the basis of counselling process for Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.).

The following documents will be required at the time of counselling:

  • Class 10th& 12thmarksheet
  • CG PET 2021 application form
  • CG PET 2021 score card
  • Category certificate (if required)
  • Domicile certificate
  • Medical proof & certificate (for PwD candidates)

Rajasthan Pre BSTC (D.El.Ed.)FAQs:

The total time duration for the exam is going to be of 3 hours i.e. 180 minutes.

The exam will consist of 200 questions, in total.

The candidate will be awarded with 3 marks for each correct answer.

The exam is conducted by Rajasthan Council of Secondary Education, Bikaner.

The application form link will go live on the official website.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Scroll to Top