Home » NIFT Application Form » NIFT 2022 Result: Release Dates, Download Scorecard, Cut Off

NIFT 2022 Result: Release Dates, Download Scorecard, Cut Off

A highly standardized institute of Management, Design and Technology, National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT). A national level examination is organized by the institute. The examination is conducted for the admission process for distinct under-graduate and post-graduate courses.

There is a declaration of results separately for the Master of Fashion Management (MFM), Bachelor of Design (B.Des), and Master of Fashion Technology (M.FTech) programs. The various details displayed on the result of the NIFT Exam comprises the name of the students who have passed the written examination successfully.

The candidates shortlisted are selected for the GD/test/PI rounds according to the distinct requirement of the courses. Once all the exam stages have been completed, the final result of the examination will be declared. Read the article carefully to obtain information about the NIFT Result 2022.


NIFT Entrance Exam 2022 Result Dates

The expected date for the NIFT exam 2022 will be in the month of February. The exam will be held offline. Moreover, the applicants can expect the results to be declared in the month of March 2022.

Once the result is declared, the selected applicants are required to appear in the group discussion/situation test/ personal interview according to the distinct courses.

The final result of the exam for undergraduate and postgraduate courses will be tentatively released in the end of May/June 2022. The applicants can view their results only through online mode.

NIFT ScheduleDates
 NIFT 2022 Exam DateFebruary 2022
 NIFT Written Examination 2021 ResultMarch 2022
Situation Test/Group Discussion/InterviewApril or May 2022
Declaration of NIFT Final Result (Online)May or June 2022

NIFT 2022 Result

The Personal Interview rounds for the postgraduate courses is expected to be held in the month of April 2022. The candidates can view their results online on the official website. The result is published by the authorities in two different stages that is separately for written test and GD/PI rounds.

The written test result will be declared most probably in the month of March 2022. The situation test is expected to be held in the month of April/May 2022.

Based upon the written test, the applicants are shortlisted selected for the situation test and Personal Interview round. The call letter can be downloaded for the second stages.

Authority will in probability announce the final result in May/June 2022, after the second test. The printout has to be taken of both the results. These copies have to saved and kept for the process of counselling.

The cutoff for NIFT 2022 will be out in the month of July or August 2022. The cutoff marks would denote the minimum ranks that the institution has announced for the admission procedure. The list can be checked online by the candidates.


How to Check NIFT Result 2022?

The subject-wise marks scored by the candidates in GAT and CAT will be clearly mentioned in the NIFT result. The applicants who qualify for the CAT and GAT for the B.Design program proceed further for the Situation test, Group Discussions and Personal Interview. All the scores are taken into consideration while preparing the final result and merit list of the examination. To check the results, follow the steps mentioned below.

  1. Firstly, visit the official NIFT website, that is, nift.ac.in.
  2. Next, select the “NIFT 2022 Results“.
  3. Once you click on the link of ‘NIFT Result 2022“, the screen given below will be displayed.
  1. Fill in the Date of Birth, Application number and NIFT Roll Number.
  2. Select the Login/Proceed option on the screen.
  3. Once you have entered the details, the result will appear on your screen, make sure you verify it.
  4. Get the result printed for future references.

NIFT Scorecard 2022

After checking their NIFT entrance exam result, the applicants are required to download their NIFT scorecard. For the NIFT admission process, the printout of the scorecard is mandatory. This is a requirement because the aspirants are provided with an invitation for counselling once they have been shortlisted. They have to carry the NIFT scorecard to get admitted to the NIFT college as per their choice and also choose their respective courses.

Steps to download NIFT Scorecard 2022

Check out quick steps to download NIFT Entrance Exam scorecard 2022 below:

Step 1: Go to the official website of NIFT.

Step 2: Select the ‘NIFT Result’ link mentioned on the site.

Step 3: Fill in any of the two details from your date of birth, application number and NIFT roll number.

Step 4: Select the ‘ Submit’ option.

Step 5: Next, the NIFT result 2022 will be displayed on the screen.

Step 6: Finally, you can download the NIFT scorecard 2022.


NIFT 2022 Details Present on Scorecard

NIFT Scorecard 2022 is considered the most significant documents for NIFT applicants. During the process of counselling, the candidates are required to provide their NIFT Scorecard 2022 and NIFT Admit Card 2022. The details mentioned below are included in the NIFT Scorecard 2022.

  • Date of Birth
  • Name of the candidate
  • Application Number Roll Number
  • Subject-wise scores obtained in CAT and GAT
  • Application Number
  • Total Marks scored
  • Photograph of the candidate
  • Rank (if qualified)
  • Score obtained in Situation Test

NIFT 2022 GD-PI Details

Based upon the result of written test CAT and GAT, the B. Design candidates are shortlisted and provided an opportunity for the situation test. In the case of BF. Tech applicants the final selection test would be GAT.

M. Design applicants will give both the tests that is CAT and GAT. Based upon the results of the two the candidates of M.Design and the result of GAT, in case of the M.F.Tech and MFM candidates are called for the Personal Interview and Group Discussions.

Group Discussion:

The applicants shortlisted for the postgraduate courses from the written examination have to go through the Case Study based Personal Interview (PI) and Group Discussions (GD)rounds.

Almost 15-20 minutes of your Group Discussion will be compromised on the assigned case study. A panel of experts provide examines the applicants on distinct factors mentioned below.

  • The contribution made to the topic.
  • Problem-solving approach.
  • Conceptual clarity
  • Ability to generate new ideas.
  • Effective communication
  • Knowledge of the topic assigned.
  • Interpersonal skills.
  • Leadership qualities.

Personal Interview:

The panel would evaluate the candidates on distinct parameters mentioned below in the Personal Interview.

  • Overall personal achievements in academics and co-curricular activities.
  • Aptness for the course. General awareness and aptitude, creative and lateral thinking.
  • Career orientation.
  • Aptness for the course.
  • Communication.

NIFT Entrance Exam 2022 Tie-Break

If two or more candidates obtain similar scores in the NIFT entrance examination, then the tie-break criteria are used to determine the ranks. Based upon the age of the applicants, the elder one (according to the date of birth mentioned in the NIFT application form) will be provided with a higher rank in the NIFT entrance 2022.


What After NIFT 2022 Result?

On the basis of the scores obtained by the candidates, the authorities of the National Institute of Fashion Technology will draft a merit list, once the result for NIFT Entrance Exam 2022 is announced. Based on the combination of the scores secured by the test takers in GAT, CAT, Situation Test and Personal Interview, the NIFT 2022 merit list will be prepared. The final admission to the institute will be decided after the shortlisted candidates are sent invitations to participate in the counselling round of NIFT.


Seat Reservation

The reservations of seats for various categories in each programme are given below:

CategoryReservation
Scheduled Caste (SC)15%
Scheduled Tribe (ST)7.5%
OBC (Non-Creamy)27%
Differently Abled Person (PHP)3%
Foreign Nationals/SAARC/NRI20%
State Domicile20%

NIFT 2022 Cut Off

The Participating Institutes of NIFT has set a closing rank, i.e. the NIFT Cut Off. This is different for every NIFT campus. The criteria to calculate the Cut Off depends upon the total number of students appearing in the exam, difficulty level of the exam, the number of seats available. The cut-off score for NIFT 2022 will be released section-wise as well as institute-wise. In order to get admitted to the desired institute, it is necessary that the candidate meets a target of a minimum score. Only those candidates who will secure the minimum score as mentioned in the NIFT Cut Off 2022 will be invited to participate in the counselling process. However, depending upon the preferences of the candidates, the final allotment of campuses on the basis of the Common Merit Rank (CMR) might vary each year. 

The various factors depending upon which the NIFT 2022 Cut Off will be decided are as follows:

  • Total number of candidates appearing for the NIFT 2022 exam
  • Cut Off may also be section-wise
  • Total number of candidates who cleared the exam
  • Number of vacancies for NIFT 2022 exam
  • The difficulty level of questions

The table stated below portrays the CMR or Closing Merit Rank for admission in different campuses of NIFT to the various courses, based on the trends followed in the previous years. It has been observed that those candidates who belong to the general category will have to obtain a comparatively lower rank to get admitted to any of their preferred courses.

NIFT Bengaluru Cut Off

Course nameGeneralNRIOBCSCST
B. Des Accessory Design9024378349150664194
B. Des Fashion Communication5171638283919533736
B. Des Knitwear Design10071143289851174797
B. Des Textile Design1001 –384039903631
B.Des in Fashion Design264352469513293289
B.F. Tech Apparel Production2362103141927822005
M.F. Tech Apparel Production502151459 –
Master of Fashion Management116318437428482

NIFT Bhopal Cut Off

Course nameGeneralNRIOBCSCST
B. Des Accessory Design267147455270
B. Des Textile Design167237795236
Master of Fashion Management409501539

NIFT Bhubaneswar Cut Off

Course nameGeneralOBCSCST
B. Des Accessory Design402047665287– 
B. Des Fashion Communication2347463639444334
B. Des Textile Design2915403252644758
B.Des in Fashion Design1054356049844352
B.F. Tech Apparel Production123225371162 –
Master of Fashion Management338527 –490

NIFT Chennai Cut Off

Course nameGeneralNRIOBCSCST
B. Des Accessory Design2002 –428548954108
B. Des Fashion Communication2688 –320438754617
B. Des Knitwear Design2364 –41584195 –
B. Des Leather Design2740 –442244175224
B. Des Textile Design206760417050723695
B. Des in Fashion Design7843313172232461741
B.F. Tech Apparel Production520 –175826351300
Master of Fashion Management3966517506

NIFT Gandhinagar Cut Off

Course nameGeneralNRIOBCSCST
B. Des Fashion Communication7253051391945343102
B. Des Textile Design11663076363933313791
B. Des in Fashion Design3622946327216691255
B.F. Tech Apparel Production2621184156618662217
Bachelor of Accessory Design (Jewellery)7902478351535914563
M.F. Tech Apparel Production51350880
Master of Fashion Management162395481498546

NIFT Jodhpur Cut Off

Course nameGeneralNRIOBCSCST
B.F. Tech Apparel Production121823422916
Master of Fashion Management386535

NIFT Kangra Cut Off

Course nameGeneralNRIOBCSCST
B.Des Accessory Design206142365085
B. Des Fashion Communication169445974816
B. Des Textile Design248946795313
B. Des in Fashion Design1809398238613463
B.F. Tech Apparel Production57325521614

NIFT Kannur Cut Off

Course nameGeneralNRIOBCSCST
B.Des Fashion Communication263742113839
B. Des Knitwear Design4207366442174872
B. Des Textile Design322539414223
B. Des in Fashion Design19545926189683271
B.F. Tech Apparel Production161522942620
M.Des Design Space161162128168
Master of Fashion Management406526525

NIFT Kolkata Cut Off

Course nameGeneralNRIOBCSCST
B.Des Accessory Design1224491041144995
B. Des Fashion Communication1078344836433747
B. Des Knitwear Design1571469945115105
B. Des Leather Design2366452640234327
B.F. Textile Design1150351235414515

NIFT 2022 Counselling

The NIFT counselling 2022 will be commenced by the National Institute of Fashion Technology, once all the admissions procedures are over, i.e. at the end of May or June. once selected, the candidates are required to report to their allocated institute at the given date and time. The next step will be the verification of the documents, which were previously submitted online by the concerned authorities. Followed by this round, the candidates will be allotted the NIFT centre and seat of their choice. The requisite documents which are important to be carried for the verification process are:

  • Marksheet and passing certificate of 10 + 2
  • Birth certificate
  • Bank draft of the required fee in favour of ‘NIFT HOD’
  • Parents income state
  • If the NIFT results in the qualifying exam is awaited, then candidates have to carry the date sheet/admit card of 10 + 2 exam
  • Anti-ragging certificate
  • Medical certificate
  • Category certificate, if applicable

NIFT Topper List

Topper nameCourseRankYear
Vartika AgarwalBDesAIR 32020
Sholka BarthwalBDesAIR 152020
Vendantika RayBDesAIR 22019
Prachi VermaBDesRank 1 in SC category2019
NiharikaBDesRank 2 in SC category2019

NIFT 2022 Result

The National Institute of Fashion Technology will offer 4,517 seats in total to all the candidates who have been shortlisted through the entrance exam across its 16 campuses.

The steps for checking the result are mentioned below:

  • Go to the official website of NIFT
  • Enter the login id and password of the candidate
  • Press the ‘Submit’ button
  • The option for ‘NIFT Result 2022’ will be displayed on the screen
  • Download the result and take print of the downloaded scorecard

The final result of the National Institute of Fashion Technology 2022 will be declared by the end of May/June after the selection rounds are completed.

The details mentioned in the NIFT result 2022 are as follows:

  • Candidate’s name
  • Candidate’s roll number
  • Programme name
  • Candidate’s application number 
  • Marks out of 30 in GAT
  • Marks out of 50 in CAT
  • Total marks out of 80
  • Category to which the candidate belongs 

The candidates are not provided with any copy of the NIFT result on the registered email id or by post. The candidates can find their NIFT result in the form of a scorecard on the official website.

While considering the final NIFT admission result 2022, 50%, 30% and % 20% weightage is given to CAT, GAT and situation test. 

The shortlisted candidates will be called for the situation test based on their results on the written tests. 

The result for NIFT 2022 will be announced by the National Institute of Fashion Technology in the online mode during the month of March. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.