Home » JEE Main Cut Off for Top NITs

JEE Main Cut Off for Top NITs

After each round of counselling, JoSAA publishes the opening and closing ranks for the JEE Main 2022 Cut Off for NITs. The state quota, the B.Tech programme, and the institute all influence the JEE Main cut off for NITs. Home State (HS) quota candidates are eligible for 50% of the seats in NITs. JEE Main 2021 Cut off closing ranks for HS and OS candidates for the B.Tech. Computer Science & Engineering programme at NIT Trichy were 5659 and 714, respectively.

JoSAA takes into account a number of factors, including the number of seats, the difficulty level of the exam, and the number of applicants, when determining the JEE Main Cut Off for NITs. The minimum eligibility requirement of 75% in class XII has been eliminated for the academic year 2022–2023 for NIT B.Tech admission. Candidates can find the JEE Main NIT Cut Off for 2022, 2021, 2019, and more in the sections below. Top NITs include NIT Trichy, NIT Rourkela, and NIT Warangal.


JEE Main2022 Cut off for NITs

Candidates can get an idea of the expected JEE Main NIT Cut off 2022 by looking at the round-wise JEE Main 2021 and 2020 Cutoffs for NITs from the table below:

The lowest rank necessary to be admitted to one of the participating institutions is known as the JoSAA Opening Rank.
The highest rank that can be used to gain admission to one of the participating institutions is known as the JoSAA Closing Rank.

RoundsJEE Main Cut off for NITs 2022JEE Main Cut off for NITs 2021JEE Main Cut off for NITs 2020
Round 1Available SoonDownload PDFDownload PDF
Round 2Available SoonDownload PDFDownload PDF
Round 3Available SoonDownload PDFDownload PDF
Round 4Available SoonDownload PDFDownload PDF
Round 5Available SoonDownload PDFDownload PDF
Round 6Available SoonDownload PDFDownload PDF

JEE Main 2021 Cut off for NITs

For each round of counselling, the JEE Main Cutoff for NITs is published separately each year. For the best NITs, the JEE Main Cut off for 2021 is available for all rounds.

Top NITs in IndiaRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5Round 6
NIT TiruchirappalliDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDF
NIT KarnatakaDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDF
NIT RourkelaDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDF
NIT WarangalDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDF
NIT CalicutDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDF
NIT DurgapurDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDF
VNIT NagpurDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDF
MNIT JaipurDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDF
MNNIT PrayagrajDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDF
NIT KurukshetraDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDFDownload PDF

JEE Main 2021 Cut off for NIT Trichy

The programme and category-wise JEE Main Cut offs for NIT Trichy for 2021 are listed below:

For B.Arch

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral579586
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)381359
EWSGender-Neutral1964106
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)301
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral385264
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)285199
SCGender-Neutral55116
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1265
STGender-Neutral243316
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)71

For Chemical Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral2414314501
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3051916811
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral607
EWSGender-Neutral271752277
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)184283890
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral72945237
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)103037046
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral543
SCGender-Neutral71692823
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)44123496
STGender-Neutral85181023
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)17086
ST (PwD)Gender-Neutral30

For Computer Science and Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral5659714
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)74641045
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2115
OPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)2077
EWSGender-Neutral4246129
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2250306
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1820369
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2598361
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral11
SCGender-Neutral1558150
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)790168
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral8
STGender-Neutral279247
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)169359

For Civil Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral3395216034
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3607026466
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral94
EWSGender-Neutral698382644
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)188994163
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral78
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral114635631
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)141949908
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral741185
SCGender-Neutral86652605
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)72823660
STGender-Neutral9294478
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)7270658

For Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral114696417
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)187399624
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral28074
EWSGender-Neutral86841049
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)63321689
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral33332293
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)59914170
OBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)107
SCGender-Neutral39071254
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)35272177
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral53
STGender-Neutral6194376
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3867649

For Electronics and Communication Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral87173105
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)146715781
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral28773
EWSGender-Neutral5701468
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5906913
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral25881342
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)40562366
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral61
SCGender-Neutral3018582
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)31521157
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral32
STGender-Neutral4696267
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)534244

For Instrumentation and Control Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral1777514372
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2824215013
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1736450
EWSGender-Neutral227532332
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)205953472
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral63015041
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)826711241
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral304
SCGender-Neutral72472979
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)54064276
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral70
STGender-Neutral96761041
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5563983

For Mechanical Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral140379035
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2585218555
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral303
EWSGender-Neutral263811482
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)165033387
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral65
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral47123418
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)79778149
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral212152
SCGender-Neutral37441974
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)48774025
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral76
STGender-Neutral5900500
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)16362801

For Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral3497820612
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3990935091
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral893
EWSGender-Neutral444483608
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)386355614
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral103327453
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1322412689
OBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)716
SCGender-Neutral91854327
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)90796028
STGender-Neutral123161419
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)12314
ST (PwD)Gender-Neutral42

For Production Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral2714422732
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4555831919
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1218
EWSGender-Neutral655523873
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)283626065
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral222
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral86189173
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1395514765
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral291661
OBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)575
SCGender-Neutral81374620
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)92887873
STGender-Neutral128561654
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)198641587

JEE Main 2021 Cut off for NIT Karnataka

The programme and category-wise JEE Main Cut offs for NIT Karnataka, Surathkal, are listed below:

For Artificial Intelligence

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral40871798
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)56442647
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral212
EWSGender-Neutral1405250
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)7799
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral3174928
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)41522254
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral19
SCGender-Neutral20941037
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2507
STGender-Neutral327203
OPENGender-Neutral1798518

For Chemical Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral2203514553
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1804421692
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral9111798
EWSGender-Neutral49732393
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)10814
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral84305470
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)207079195
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral847
SCGender-Neutral51563142
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)34094053
STGender-Neutral1904843
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1369

For Civil Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral3347119187
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3604830114
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral686354
EWSGender-Neutral64263269
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)89245484
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral190
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral124846270
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1732912548
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral842696
SCGender-Neutral83632984
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)69703555
STGender-Neutral2680506
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2001471

For Computer Science and Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral28741111
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)53661688
OPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)102139
EWSGender-Neutral837164
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2412300
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral12
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1567411
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3819950
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral12976
SCGender-Neutral796346
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2265302
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral15
STGender-Neutral26465
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)261163

For Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral82677315
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1297811864
OPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)1271183
EWSGender-Neutral29021129
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)78731717
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral50272827
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)119865430
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral326115
SCGender-Neutral42591369
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)43912289
STGender-Neutral1047519
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)9651010

For Electronics and Communication Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral57974246
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)103178453
OPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)1137688
EWSGender-Neutral2251566
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)39551087
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral16
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral37681638
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)93632813
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral65
SCGender-Neutral2635791
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)39311685
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral106
STGender-Neutral855342
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)717707
ST (PwD)Gender-Neutral14

For Information Technology

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral40721933
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)71513203
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral371100
EWSGender-Neutral918228
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6287434
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral2719662
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)55091947
OBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)329
SCGender-Neutral1077564
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)24881065
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral141
STGender-Neutral271226
ST (PwD)Gender-Neutral37
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)630

For Mechanical Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral1597611458
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2027718836
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral922586
OPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)1335
EWSGender-Neutral47391900
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)103183618
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral142
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral74974288
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1903610299
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral511276
SCGender-Neutral79972472
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)65204023
STGender-Neutral1770914
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)16651393

For Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral3391522386
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2746534991
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral11071067
EWSGender-Neutral69653692
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)17642
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral149767663
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2913413498
SCGender-Neutral71364346
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)105596079
STGender-Neutral29921479
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2647

For Mining Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral4086926177
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4004045159
EWSGender-Neutral88584049
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)19390
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral162089851
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3056616464
SCGender-Neutral105294972
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)103839347
STGender-Neutral35231659
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1830

JEE Main 2021 Cut off for NIT Rourkela

The programme and category-wise JEE Main Cut offs for NIT Rourkela for 2021 are listed below:

Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)
Seat Type Gender Cut-off for HS Quota Cut-off for OS Quota
OPEN Gender-Neutral 1392 715
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 952 488
SC Gender-Neutral 171 32
ST Gender-Neutral 23 18
Bio Medical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
Seat Type Gender Cut-off for HS Quota Cut-off for OS Quota
OPEN Gender-Neutral 57294 37342
OPEN Female-only (including Supernumerary) 51253 48239
EWS Gender-Neutral 10250 6300
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 26149 12605
OBC-NCL Female-only (including Supernumerary) 23652 16598
SC Gender-Neutral 8647 7101
SC Female-only (including Supernumerary) 8352 6081
ST Gender-Neutral 4722 1509
Bio Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
Seat Type Gender Cut-off for HS Quota Cut-off for OS Quota
OPEN Gender-Neutral 48957 32107
OPEN Female-only (including Supernumerary) 50942 36805
EWS Gender-Neutral 9597 5398
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 23142 11218
OBC-NCL Female-only (including Supernumerary) 18862 18954
SC Gender-Neutral 6734 6639
SC Female-only (including Supernumerary) 7140 5361
ST Gender-Neutral 2716 612
Ceramic Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
Seat Type Gender Cut-off for HS Quota Cut-off for OS Quota
OPEN Gender-Neutral 57029 40150
OPEN Female-only (including Supernumerary) 53962 52145
OPEN (PwD) Gender-Neutral 1208
EWS Gender-Neutral 10073 6278
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 23957 13180
OBC-NCL Female-only (including Supernumerary) 26731 16762
SC Gender-Neutral 7709 7808
SC Female-only (including Supernumerary) 7792 9549
ST Gender-Neutral 3216 2912
Ceramic Engineering and M.Tech Industrial Ceramic (5 Years, Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree))
Seat Type Gender Cut-off for HS Quota Cut-off for OS Quota
OPEN Gender-Neutral 59726 42668
EWS Gender-Neutral 11563
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 28087 13864
SC Gender-Neutral 9987 9276
ST Gender-Neutral 6564 3089
Chemical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
Seat Type Gender Cut-off for HS Quota Cut-off for OS Quota
OPEN Gender-Neutral 26696 20239
OPEN Female-only (including Supernumerary) 32121 26366
OPEN (PwD) Gender-Neutral 1164 741
EWS Gender-Neutral 7036 3056
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 13111 6681
OBC-NCL Female-only (including Supernumerary) 19105 9769
OBC-NCL (PwD) Gender-Neutral 491
SC Gender-Neutral 6077 3999
SC Female-only (including Supernumerary) 6770 5514
ST Gender-Neutral 2313 1234
ST Female-only (including Supernumerary) 1285 400
Chemical Engineering (5 Years, Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree))
Seat Type Gender Cut-off for HS Quota Cut-off for OS Quota
OPEN Gender-Neutral 35514 26952
EWS Gender-Neutral 4679
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 14528 8294
SC Gender-Neutral 8844 4381
ST Gender-Neutral 3062
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)
Seat Type Gender Cut-off for HS Quota Cut-off for OS Quota
OPEN Gender-Neutral 59375 45996
OPEN (PwD) Gender-Neutral 2273
EWS Gender-Neutral 11463 7446
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 30948 15931
SC Gender-Neutral 11029 10038
ST Gender-Neutral 6494 3475
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
Seat Type Gender Cut-off for HS Quota Cut-off for OS Quota
OPEN Gender-Neutral 33854 24581
OPEN Female-only (including Supernumerary) 44153 39139
OPEN (PwD) Gender-Neutral 657 663
EWS Gender-Neutral 7132 3666
EWS (PwD) Gender-Neutral 79
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 14370 7471
OBC-NCL Female-only (including Supernumerary) 19334 13013
OBC-NCL (PwD) Gender-Neutral 633 272
SC Gender-Neutral 5392 3820
SC Female-only (including Supernumerary) 5587 3345
ST Gender-Neutral 2551 1152
ST Female-only (including Supernumerary) 1309 871
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
Seat Type Gender Cut-off for HS Quota Cut-off for OS Quota
OPEN Gender-Neutral 9349 2327
OPEN Female-only (including Supernumerary) 8437 3861
OPEN (PwD) Gender-Neutral 247 60
OPEN (PwD) Female-only (including Supernumerary) 422 432
EWS Gender-Neutral 3374 431
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 4998 729
OBC-NCL Female-only (including Supernumerary) 10457 2428
OBC-NCL (PwD) Gender-Neutral 92 55
SC Gender-Neutral 1604 583
SC Female-only (including Supernumerary) 1389 1042
SC (PwD) Gender-Neutral 68 9
ST Gender-Neutral 303 185
ST Female-only (including Supernumerary) 497 252
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
Seat Type Gender Cut-off for HS Quota Cut-off for OS Quota
OPEN Gender-Neutral 17998 11544
OPEN Female-only (including Supernumerary) 29204 19102
OPEN (PwD) Gender-Neutral 391 604
OPEN (PwD) Female-only (including Supernumerary) 435 1109
EWS Gender-Neutral 6507 1711
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 9968 3972
OBC-NCL Female-only (including Supernumerary) 15363 8526
OBC-NCL (PwD) Gender-Neutral 532 268
SC Gender-Neutral 3112 2461
SC Female-only (including Supernumerary) 3326 2466
SC (PwD) Gender-Neutral 147
ST Gender-Neutral 1454 680
ST Female-only (including Supernumerary) 3262 757
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
Seat Type Gender Cut-off for HS Quota Cut-off for OS Quota
OPEN Gender-Neutral 11208 6164
OPEN Female-only (including Supernumerary) 18270 9441
OPEN (PwD) Gender-Neutral 372
EWS Gender-Neutral 3508 2323
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 6174 3502
OBC-NCL Female-only (including Supernumerary) 12663 3502
OBC-NCL (PwD) Gender-Neutral 190
SC Gender-Neutral 2025 1305
SC Female-only (including Supernumerary) 3801 1738
ST Gender-Neutral 782 437
ST Female-only (including Supernumerary) 3953 726
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
Seat Type Gender Cut-off for HS Quota Cut-off for OS Quota
OPEN Gender-Neutral 18069 13438
OPEN Female-only (including Supernumerary) 23709 19953
OPEN (PwD) Gender-Neutral 429 595
EWS Gender-Neutral 4904 2151
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 9500 4798
OBC-NCL Female-only (including Supernumerary) 13347 9512
SC Gender-Neutral 3333 3244
SC Female-only (including Supernumerary) 3995 5163
ST Gender-Neutral 2146 1112
ST (PwD) Gender-Neutral 68
Food Process Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
Seat Type Gender Cut-off for HS Quota Cut-off for OS Quota
OPEN Gender-Neutral 60958 40190
OPEN Female-only (including Supernumerary) 65243 52371
EWS Gender-Neutral 10974 6603
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 30175 13860
OBC-NCL Female-only (including Supernumerary) 29669 18513
SC Gender-Neutral 10391 8100
SC Female-only (including Supernumerary) 10742 8186
ST Gender-Neutral 3707 1769
Industrial Design (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
Seat Type Gender Cut-off for HS Quota Cut-off for OS Quota
OPEN Gender-Neutral 56712 32588
OPEN Female-only (including Supernumerary) 62447 48858
EWS Gender-Neutral 10477 5703
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 28395 12130
OBC-NCL Female-only (including Supernumerary) 23398 16623
SC Gender-Neutral 6456 6858
ST Gender-Neutral 4818 2167
ST Female-only (including Supernumerary) 6619 3635
Life Science (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)
Seat Type Gender Cut-off for HS Quota Cut-off for OS Quota
OPEN Gender-Neutral 68538 57878
EWS Gender-Neutral 13226 8913
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 39716 18129
SC Gender-Neutral 11482 10493
ST Gender-Neutral 7522 3850
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)
Seat Type Gender Cut-off for HS Quota Cut-off for OS Quota
OPEN Gender-Neutral 53356 20703
OPEN (PwD) Gender-Neutral 1823
EWS Gender-Neutral 11055 4667
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 20750 12312
SC Gender-Neutral 10776 8413
ST Gender-Neutral 5266 1743
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
Seat Type Gender Cut-off for HS Quota Cut-off for OS Quota
OPEN Gender-Neutral 20915 16075
OPEN Female-only (including Supernumerary) 38609 25658
OPEN (PwD) Gender-Neutral 649 533
EWS Gender-Neutral 6644 2555
EWS (PwD) Gender-Neutral 186 172
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 11176 5381
OBC-NCL Female-only (including Supernumerary) 16597 12161
OBC-NCL (PwD) Female-only (including Supernumerary) 517 330
SC Gender-Neutral 3745 3166
SC Female-only (including Supernumerary) 4032 5381
ST Gender-Neutral 1443 1100
ST Female-only (including Supernumerary) 2973 1635
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
Seat Type Gender Cut-off for HS Quota Cut-off for OS Quota
OPEN Gender-Neutral 40791 28398
OPEN Female-only (including Supernumerary) 42279 42975
OPEN (PwD) Gender-Neutral 1169
EWS Gender-Neutral 8556 4715
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 16894 11048
OBC-NCL Female-only (including Supernumerary) 16731 14522
OBC-NCL (PwD) Gender-Neutral 691
SC Gender-Neutral 7123 6235
SC Female-only (including Supernumerary) 6663 7438
ST Gender-Neutral 2836 1712
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (5 Years, Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree))
Seat Type Gender Cut-off for HS Quota Cut-off for OS Quota
OPEN Gender-Neutral 51281 30886
OPEN (PwD) Gender-Neutral 1809
EWS Gender-Neutral 10086 5380
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 21381 11624
SC Gender-Neutral 9804 6413
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
Seat Type Gender Cut-off for HS Quota Cut-off for OS Quota
OPEN Gender-Neutral 47358 35060
OPEN Female-only (including Supernumerary) 62577 46046
EWS Gender-Neutral 9357 5424
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 17565 11593
SC Gender-Neutral 7322 6381
ST Gender-Neutral 3241 1724
Mining Engineering (5 Years, Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree))
Seat Type Gender Cut-off for HS Quota Cut-off for OS Quota
OPEN Gender-Neutral 59482 35458
EWS Gender-Neutral 6908
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 26462 12021
SC Gender-Neutral 7490 7721
ST Gender-Neutral 2794
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)
Seat Type Gender Cut-off for HS Quota Cut-off for OS Quota
OPEN Gender-Neutral 51277 21374
EWS Gender-Neutral 10533 4388
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 27961 11723
SC Gender-Neutral 10837 3504
ST Gender-Neutral 4158 2245

JEE Main 2021 Cut off for NIT Warangal

The programme and category-wise JEE Main Cut offs for NIT Warangal for 2021 are listed below:

For Bio Technology

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral4318725973
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4036727476
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral9511036
EWSGender-Neutral76344144
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)105046401
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1555910298
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1428715340
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral431
SCGender-Neutral74745457
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)61103889
STGender-Neutral17161985
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)19941715

For Chemical Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral2266817305
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3208223670
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral581964
EWSGender-Neutral38832725
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)49144706
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral77145907
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1259610850
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral280463
SCGender-Neutral47833470
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)39555060
STGender-Neutral11561353
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)13561412

For Chemistry

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral6486136719
EWSGender-Neutral106116948
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1868716509
SCGender-Neutral91468149
STGender-Neutral3537

For Civil Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral2961820883
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3420333107
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral877442
EWSGender-Neutral52043147
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)58965133
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral96736726
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1239213374
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral850684
SCGender-Neutral43742985
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)39084583
STGender-Neutral698858
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5581020

For Computer Science and Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral30891520
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)37732365
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral7148
EWSGender-Neutral587188
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)634314
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1264478
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)19831343
OBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)6731
SCGender-Neutral496367
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)972780
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral24
STGender-Neutral94119
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)205292
ST (PwD)Gender-Neutral3

For Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral117998282
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1408712915
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral300410
OPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)725
EWSGender-Neutral17221249
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)23481789
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral68
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral39323078
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)56855436
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral102
SCGender-Neutral21161702
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)27052774
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral104
STGender-Neutral520694
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)773647

For Electronics and Communication Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral63055092
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)83827752
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral184148
EWSGender-Neutral1013642
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1131
EWS (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)54
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral21841901
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)29372518
OBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)278100
SCGender-Neutral15231230
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)14331307
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral22
STGender-Neutral507398
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)240531

For Mathematics

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral4910519962
EWSGender-Neutral78893770
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1664610314
SCGender-Neutral84736527
STGender-Neutral1618

For Mechanical Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral1683012485
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2877722381
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral368652
OPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)430
EWSGender-Neutral27162128
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)65313846
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral58644892
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1040811643
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral244286
SCGender-Neutral43862775
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)43083981
STGender-Neutral7771301
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)11991332

For Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral398642017
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4311624237
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral814
EWSGender-Neutral72983773
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)99707056
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral125679183
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1663316428
SCGender-Neutral62065068
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)67435833
STGender-Neutral15002099
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)20173119
ST (PwD)Gender-Neutral47

For Physics

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral5581923270
EWSGender-Neutral95214688
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1653812578
SCGender-Neutral101714610
STGender-Neutral32202710

JEE Main 2021 Cut off for NIT Calicut

The program and category-wise JEE Main Cut off 2021 for NIT Calicut are listed below:

For Architecture

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral455451
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)198168
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral231
EWSGender-Neutral540125
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)95150
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral188372
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)122284
SCGender-Neutral182113
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1859
STGender-Neutral71868
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)28

For Bio Technology

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral4838637076
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3975339760
EWSGender-Neutral225106040
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral2050511846
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1902716800
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral449
SCGender-Neutral137146092
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)146027901
STGender-Neutral990

For Chemical Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral4356626508
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4095332747
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral21981229
EWSGender-Neutral325124224
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)222776397
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral169888290
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1308914400
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral474
SCGender-Neutral221075179
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)155405480
STGender-Neutral266491721
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2734

For Computer Science and Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral102973436
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)141865720
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral332114
OPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)242248
EWSGender-Neutral14972524
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)17634808
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral38501364
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)55112096
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral19356
OBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)170
SCGender-Neutral5115621
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)54851204
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral55
STGender-Neutral2485230
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3633358
ST (PwD)Gender-Neutral8

For Civil Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral4907429982
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5374339154
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1030
OPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)2095
EWSGender-Neutral4871
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)509826766
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral239
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral202349161
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1801017114
SCGender-Neutral272094454
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)127545578
STGender-Neutral157681392
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)96841368

For Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral2130013520
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2878920171
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral17791061
EWSGender-Neutral415162020
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3488
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral81794696
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)100787475
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral333
SCGender-Neutral270682929
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)141373139
STGender-Neutral17540849
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)83091164

For Electronics and Communication Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral161088647
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2223210740
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral167
OPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)788603
EWSGender-Neutral259881226
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)531291411
EWS (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)129
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral55972882
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)61124621
OBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)637140
SCGender-Neutral90501863
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)86312577
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral64
STGender-Neutral16240608
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)13896709

For Engineering Physics

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral4484819909
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4833922611
EWSGender-Neutral141563383
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral141217472
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1733816528
SCGender-Neutral91995062
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)101777359
STGender-Neutral1995

For Materials Science and Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral5286136626
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5440642589
EWSGender-Neutral5835
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral2055311251
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1806717555
SCGender-Neutral271576477
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)333748995
STGender-Neutral2171

For Mechanical Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral2908218621
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4865531685
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral498621
OPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)1905
EWSGender-Neutral297692989
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)679656222
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral167
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral95356230
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1627214668
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral981
SCGender-Neutral285144136
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)354735933
STGender-Neutral26601233
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)138041729

For Production Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral5272331987
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5790145331
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1306
EWSGender-Neutral5821
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8194
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral2096411455
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2030216989
SCGender-Neutral317607143
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)178549855
STGender-Neutral2388
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3597

JEE Main 2021 Cut off for NIT Durgapur

The program and category-wise JEE Main Cut off 2021 for NIT Durgapur are listed below:

For Bio Technology

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral4889746557
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5333752863
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1083
EWSGender-Neutral118087280
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)254208589
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral4203114885
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2867819885
SCGender-Neutral82628595
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)55916317
STGender-Neutral139692696
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)19973

For Biotechnology (5 years Dual Degree)

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral4629247797
EWSGender-Neutral11913
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral3831415870
SCGender-Neutral8388
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4645

For Chemical Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral3041435345
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3413539440
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral18562242
EWSGender-Neutral90595411
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)238567878
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral2600511302
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3682614177
SCGender-Neutral62896716
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)61156776
STGender-Neutral69252470
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)94103294

For (5 years Dual Degree)

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4770835841
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8758
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1740511730
SCGender-Neutral7602
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3037

For Chemistry

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral4998351680
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6186150513
EWSGender-Neutral118668266
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral4391017043
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)21574
SCGender-Neutral991610207
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)13525
STGender-Neutral1911

For Civil Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral4239037450
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4140643113
EWSGender-Neutral105775797
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)219947145
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral3146610843
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4377917680
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral659
SCGender-Neutral72625362
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)92746449
STGender-Neutral77841437
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)94611359

For Computer Science and Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral118298345
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1848311194
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral181109
OPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)583
EWSGender-Neutral31011174
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)67112134
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral106982656
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)153455106
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral117108
SCGender-Neutral18111690
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)28712111
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral14356
STGender-Neutral1351528
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1813727
ST (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)35

For: Electrical Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral1991319785
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2484925660
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1078976
EWSGender-Neutral60522964
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)147374710
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral182656421
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2709911387
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral546
SCGender-Neutral38633542
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)52226017
STGender-Neutral31501420
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)73821619

For Electronics and Communication Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral1514913265
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2215421557
OPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)615439
EWSGender-Neutral40232117
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)95063455
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral138824188
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)241466936
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral122
SCGender-Neutral28002545
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)36513197
STGender-Neutral2544963
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)68681581

For Mechanical Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral2857527912
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3232338490
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral15111495
OPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)1810
EWSGender-Neutral80294306
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)176806964
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral187
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral254348902
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4006516880
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral597
SCGender-Neutral61534891
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)88018005
STGender-Neutral44221856
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)199922635

For Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral4074143858
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5203453462
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2224
EWSGender-Neutral101246831
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)253918428
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral3618513886
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3454219207
SCGender-Neutral75897653
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)93208677
STGender-Neutral77782618
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3197

JEE Main 2021 Cut off for VNIT Nagpur

The program and category-wise JEE Main Cut off 2021 for Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology Nagpur are listed below:

For Architecture

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral7551088
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)167979
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral23
EWSGender-Neutral136299
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)108224
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral439573
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)204532
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral50
SCGender-Neutral231241
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)78229
STGender-Neutral138107

For Chemical Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral2578130181
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4076233906
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral6451768
EWSGender-Neutral54224824
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)73996554
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1049110323
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1310913164
SCGender-Neutral50425730
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)31857388
STGender-Neutral33981991
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)24901717

For Civil Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral3253232659
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3423342788
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral9291117
EWSGender-Neutral69385088
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)75786699
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral117459863
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1781317354
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral801462
SCGender-Neutral53364896
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)45504570
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral113
STGender-Neutral34481277
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)36091782

For Computer Science and Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral58384751
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)88748054
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral162166
EWSGender-Neutral1064595
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)22851185
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral24
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral20191819
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)31383054
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral59
SCGender-Neutral10751206
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)14781350
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral29
STGender-Neutral442297
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1006481

For Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral1545315135
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2098021093
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral413658
EWSGender-Neutral24382190
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)45513375
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral184165
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral58965321
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)97419346
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral197
SCGender-Neutral30113272
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)43573384
STGender-Neutral21861188
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)23981298

For Electronics and Communication Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral1112210276
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1580212712
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral198261
EWSGender-Neutral22131372
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)26602490
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral45603572
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)55556044
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral178
SCGender-Neutral21052193
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)20502901
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral52
STGender-Neutral861754
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1579767
ST (PwD)Gender-Neutral27

For Mechanical Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral2214221346
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3229234014
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral393819
EWSGender-Neutral40863163
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)65326516
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral72697163
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1446114258
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral433358
SCGender-Neutral41664548
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)59965460
STGender-Neutral34571475
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)37962530

For Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral4233140366
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5318053487
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2099
EWSGender-Neutral72236203
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)91209234
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1352913165
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2142318470
SCGender-Neutral76706724
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)66339384
STGender-Neutral39412258
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)36712833

For Mining Engineering

Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral4698342403
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5518556534
EWSGender-Neutral74547060
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1458013943
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2342521296
SCGender-Neutral79517446
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1067510128
STGender-Neutral46442345

JEE Main 2021 Cut off for MNIT Jaipur

The program and category-wise JEE Main Cut off 2021 for Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur are listed below:

Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)
Seat Type Gender Cut-off for HS Quota Cut-off for OS Quota
OPEN Gender-Neutral 3264 818
OPEN Female-only (including Supernumerary) 1749 572
EWS Gender-Neutral 371 282
EWS Female-only (including Supernumerary) 171
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 4067 522
OBC-NCL Female-only (including Supernumerary) 3147 506
SC Gender-Neutral 1479 208
SC Female-only (including Supernumerary) 773 85
ST Gender-Neutral 540 104
ST Female-only (including Supernumerary) 408 96
Chemical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
Seat Type Gender Cut-off for HS Quota Cut-off for OS Quota
OPEN Gender-Neutral 25704 24715
OPEN Female-only (including Supernumerary) 23478 29144
OPEN (PwD) Gender-Neutral 2473 1517
EWS Gender-Neutral 4228 3847
EWS Female-only (including Supernumerary) 6001 6490
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 9086 8652
OBC-NCL Female-only (including Supernumerary) 14196 13825
OBC-NCL (PwD) Gender-Neutral 980
SC Gender-Neutral 4545 5214
SC Female-only (including Supernumerary) 5650 6399
ST Gender-Neutral 1947 2729
ST Female-only (including Supernumerary) 1413 2958
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
Seat Type Gender Cut-off for HS Quota Cut-off for OS Quota
OPEN Gender-Neutral 25217 27936
OPEN Female-only (including Supernumerary) 34197 41188
OPEN (PwD) Gender-Neutral 1215 1095
EWS Gender-Neutral 4469 4416
EWS Female-only (including Supernumerary) 7648 6700
EWS (PwD) Gender-Neutral 132
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 8408 9592
OBC-NCL Female-only (including Supernumerary) 13834 18112
SC Gender-Neutral 3110 4120
SC Female-only (including Supernumerary) 3969 6223
ST Gender-Neutral 424 795
ST Female-only (including Supernumerary) 631 1390
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
Seat Type Gender Cut-off for HS Quota Cut-off for OS Quota
OPEN Gender-Neutral 3816 3142
OPEN Female-only (including Supernumerary) 8241 5129
OPEN (PwD) Gender-Neutral 215 91
OPEN (PwD) Female-only (including Supernumerary) 163
EWS Gender-Neutral 655 538
EWS Female-only (including Supernumerary) 1563 1289
EWS (PwD) Gender-Neutral 111
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 2212 1485
OBC-NCL Female-only (including Supernumerary) 3003 3121
OBC-NCL (PwD) Gender-Neutral 105 85
SC Gender-Neutral 1124 1022
SC Female-only (including Supernumerary) 2777 1113
SC (PwD) Gender-Neutral 78
ST Gender-Neutral 410 290
ST Female-only (including Supernumerary) 425 335
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
Seat Type Gender Cut-off for HS Quota Cut-off for OS Quota
OPEN Gender-Neutral 12749 14500
OPEN Female-only (including Supernumerary) 17741 21717
OPEN (PwD) Female-only (including Supernumerary) 241 588
EWS Gender-Neutral 2036 2144
EWS Female-only (including Supernumerary) 2769 3306
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 4400 5345
OBC-NCL Female-only (including Supernumerary) 8681 9975
OBC-NCL (PwD) Gender-Neutral 641 438
SC Gender-Neutral 2500 3145
SC Female-only (including Supernumerary) 3401 4081
ST Gender-Neutral 496 1162
ST Female-only (including Supernumerary) 949 1339
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
Seat Type Gender Cut-off for HS Quota Cut-off for OS Quota
OPEN Gender-Neutral 8538 9726
OPEN Female-only (including Supernumerary) 11395 12824
OPEN (PwD) Female-only (including Supernumerary) 562 945
EWS Gender-Neutral 1132 1409
EWS Female-only (including Supernumerary) 2173 1756
EWS (PwD) Gender-Neutral 57
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 3322 3567
OBC-NCL Female-only (including Supernumerary) 5076 6321
OBC-NCL (PwD) Gender-Neutral 245 164
SC Gender-Neutral 2357 2368
SC Female-only (including Supernumerary) 3087 2649
ST Gender-Neutral 789 772
ST Female-only (including Supernumerary) 943 976
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
Seat Type Gender Cut-off for HS Quota Cut-off for OS Quota
OPEN Gender-Neutral 19747 19453
OPEN Female-only (including Supernumerary) 29164 30951
OPEN (PwD) Gender-Neutral 1245 901
EWS Gender-Neutral 3323 2943
EWS Female-only (including Supernumerary) 6916 5060
EWS (PwD) Gender-Neutral 217
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 6719 7207
OBC-NCL Female-only (including Supernumerary) 14591 15569
SC Gender-Neutral 3538 4405
SC Female-only (including Supernumerary) 6103 5944
ST Gender-Neutral 1057 1238
ST Female-only (including Supernumerary) 1137 2893
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
Seat Type Gender Cut-off for HS Quota Cut-off for OS Quota
OPEN Gender-Neutral 39044 37506
OPEN Female-only (including Supernumerary) 43413 54742
OPEN (PwD) Gender-Neutral 1225
EWS Gender-Neutral 6442 5976
EWS Female-only (including Supernumerary) 7824 9146
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 11843 12070
OBC-NCL Female-only (including Supernumerary) 17615 19972
SC Gender-Neutral 7802 6619
SC Female-only (including Supernumerary) 9051 8517
ST Gender-Neutral 2462 3006
ST Female-only (including Supernumerary) 3447 3642

JEE Main 2021 Cut off for MNNIT Prayagraj

Given below are the program and category-wise JEE Main Cut off 2021 for Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Prayagraj.

Bio Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral3314135018
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4631448365
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2200
EWSGender-Neutral53425752
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)97818980
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1218412809
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1959919360
SCGender-Neutral60976872
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)69417727
STGender-Neutral41373369
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3127
Chemical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral1892023040
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2328231078
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral975
EWSGender-Neutral28263344
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)46296139
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral204
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral70537380
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1106013896
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral410
SCGender-Neutral40074718
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)55066087
STGender-Neutral28422182
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral2308427329
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3516835932
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1205783
OPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)2081
EWSGender-Neutral38074170
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)65515919
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral113
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral74338323
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1437916434
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral646
SCGender-Neutral32974063
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)53967844
STGender-Neutral28461181
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)70131594
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral46632751
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)96065314
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral207138
OPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)375
EWSGender-Neutral819423
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)18901287
EWS (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)80
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral18271279
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)36372983
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral8869
OBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)234
SCGender-Neutral881963
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)24411809
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral1418
STGender-Neutral1116391
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3133599
ST (PwD)Gender-Neutral5
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral1240812648
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2037919386
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral727468
OPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)1340
EWSGender-Neutral16861781
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)29863341
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral44204129
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)62909699
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral455202
SCGender-Neutral20523120
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)38974248
STGender-Neutral2532934
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)39971742
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral90899238
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1433614641
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral288431
OPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)969871
EWSGender-Neutral12961288
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)29742194
EWS (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)140
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral33273095
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)56975428
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral194162
SCGender-Neutral20102267
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)31503488
STGender-Neutral1922886
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)40491075
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral1733218047
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2950631799
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral883729
OPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)1179
EWSGender-Neutral26712942
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)67805813
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral212
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral62796326
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1286715000
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral468294
SCGender-Neutral38194239
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)58447874
STGender-Neutral35301578
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)56142562
Production and Industrial Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
Seat TypeGenderCut-off for HS QuotaCut-off for OS Quota
OPENGender-Neutral3026430909
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4734743202
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1414
EWSGender-Neutral48184796
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)88337794
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1045010908
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1513216697
SCGender-Neutral55947089
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)74269829
STGender-Neutral40912502
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4119

JEE Main 2021 Cut off for NIT Kurukshetra

The program and category-wise JEE Main Cut off 2021 for NIT Kurukshetra are listed below:

Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
Seat Type Gender Cut-off for HS Quota Cut-off for OS Quota
OPEN Gender-Neutral 47157 35376
OPEN Female-only (including Supernumerary) 48683 45444
OPEN (PwD) Gender-Neutral 689 1216
EWS Gender-Neutral 7819 5665
EWS Female-only (including Supernumerary) 9329 6982
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 17963 10785
OBC-NCL Female-only (including Supernumerary) 21805 18599
OBC-NCL (PwD) Gender-Neutral 479
SC Gender-Neutral 6682 4974
SC Female-only (including Supernumerary) 12053 6499
ST Gender-Neutral 6139 1040
ST Female-only (including Supernumerary) 15947 2108
ST (PwD) Gender-Neutral 45
Computer Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
Seat Type Gender Cut-off for HS Quota Cut-off for OS Quota
OPEN Gender-Neutral 6887 5976
OPEN Female-only (including Supernumerary) 11691 10736
OPEN (PwD) Gender-Neutral 364 307
OPEN (PwD) Female-only (including Supernumerary) 190
EWS Gender-Neutral 1157 870
EWS Female-only (including Supernumerary) 3190 1978
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 4020 2389
OBC-NCL Female-only (including Supernumerary) 6838 4684
OBC-NCL (PwD) Gender-Neutral 378 134
SC Gender-Neutral 2053 1591
SC Female-only (including Supernumerary) 5345 2839
SC (PwD) Gender-Neutral 95
ST Gender-Neutral 6372 655
ST Female-only (including Supernumerary) 6506 748
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
Seat Type Gender Cut-off for HS Quota Cut-off for OS Quota
OPEN Gender-Neutral 23101 17768
OPEN Female-only (including Supernumerary) 30625 24108
OPEN (PwD) Gender-Neutral 541 770
EWS Gender-Neutral 3687 2643
EWS Female-only (including Supernumerary) 5066 4463
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 10277 5851
OBC-NCL Female-only (including Supernumerary) 14525 11450
OBC-NCL (PwD) Gender-Neutral 274
SC Gender-Neutral 5777 4185
SC Female-only (including Supernumerary) 8874 4841
ST Gender-Neutral 23356 1462
ST Female-only (including Supernumerary) 5031 1853
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
Seat Type Gender Cut-off for HS Quota Cut-off for OS Quota
OPEN Gender-Neutral 15150 12006
OPEN Female-only (including Supernumerary) 22173 18687
OPEN (PwD) Gender-Neutral 536 401
EWS Gender-Neutral 2683 1731
EWS Female-only (including Supernumerary) 4201 3584
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 7754 4103
OBC-NCL Female-only (including Supernumerary) 11954 7920
OBC-NCL (PwD) Gender-Neutral 167
SC Gender-Neutral 3591 2879
SC Female-only (including Supernumerary) 6583 3825
ST Gender-Neutral 17533 1103
ST Female-only (including Supernumerary) 1615
Information Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
Seat Type Gender Cut-off for HS Quota Cut-off for OS Quota
OPEN Gender-Neutral 9801 7504
OPEN Female-only (including Supernumerary) 17626 12444
OPEN (PwD) Gender-Neutral 419 352
OPEN (PwD) Female-only (including Supernumerary) 665
EWS Gender-Neutral 1816 1004
EWS Female-only (including Supernumerary) 3786 2115
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 5736 2731
OBC-NCL Female-only (including Supernumerary) 8515 5349
OBC-NCL (PwD) Gender-Neutral 145
SC Gender-Neutral 2471 1872
SC Female-only (including Supernumerary) 6016 3086
ST Gender-Neutral 15292 768
ST Female-only (including Supernumerary) 13728 905
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
Seat Type Gender Cut-off for HS Quota Cut-off for OS Quota
OPEN Gender-Neutral 28997 24586
OPEN Female-only (including Supernumerary) 39240 36110
OPEN (PwD) Gender-Neutral 1718 1163
EWS Gender-Neutral 5283 3793
EWS Female-only (including Supernumerary) 6045 7148
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 12508 8136
OBC-NCL Female-only (including Supernumerary) 17057 15876
OBC-NCL (PwD) Gender-Neutral 510
SC Gender-Neutral 5970 4742
SC Female-only (including Supernumerary) 11750 7782
ST Gender-Neutral 24286 1632
ST Female-only (including Supernumerary) 2176
Production and Industrial Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
Seat Type Gender Cut-off for HS Quota Cut-off for OS Quota
OPEN Gender-Neutral 50672 39475
OPEN Female-only (including Supernumerary) 55934 48836
EWS Gender-Neutral 8341 6146
EWS Female-only (including Supernumerary) 9587 8222
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 17862 13357
OBC-NCL Female-only (including Supernumerary) 22878 20447
SC Gender-Neutral 9020 7298
SC Female-only (including Supernumerary) 13559 10214
ST Gender-Neutral 2923
ST Female-only (including Supernumerary) 3805

How to apply for admission in NIT?

Candidates who are interested must take the JEE Main 2022 exam in order to be guaranteed a spot in the NIT. Students are only admitted to NIT on the basis of their performance on the entrance exam and during JoSAA counselling. All NITs will allocate a combined total of 19,000 seats for undergraduate programmes and 8,050 seats for post-graduate programmes after 2017.

According to the NIT’s admissions policy, students from the specific state in which it is located will be given preference for 50% of the available seats. According to the All India Rank (AIR) of students from other states, the remaining 50% of seats will be allocated.


Top NITs according to NIRF Ranking 2021

PositionsNITStateNIRF Ranking
1National Institute of Technology, TiruchirappalliTamil Nadu9
2National Institute Of Technology, KarnatakaKarnataka10
3National Institute Of Technology, RourkelaOdisha20
4National Institute Of Technology, WarangalTelangana23
5National Institute Of Technology, CalicutKerala25
6National Institute Of Technology, DurgapurWest Bengal29
7Visvesvaraya National Institute Of Technology, Nagpur (Deemed University)Maharashtra30
8Malaviya National Institute Of Technology, JaipurRajasthan37
9Motilal Nehru National Institute Of TechnologyUP42
10National Institute Of Technology, KurukshetraHaryana44
11Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute Of TechnologyGujarat47
12National Institute Of Technology, SilcharAssam48
13Dr. B R Ambedkar National Institute Of Technology, JalandharPunjab49
14NIT MeghalayaMeghalaya59
15Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology, BhopalMadhya Pradesh60

Frequently Asked Questions
Ques. JEE Advanced for B.Tech admissions is it accepted by NITs?

Ans. No, JEE Advanced is not the basis for NITs’ B.Tech admissions. JEE Main is the only route for admission to NITs. For admission to B.Tech courses at IITs, JEE Advanced is only open to JEE Main qualified candidates.

Ques. What factors affect the NIT JEE Main Cutoff?

Ans. JEE Main Answer Cutoffs for NITs are established based on a number of variables, including the number of applicants, the number of seats available, the exam’s difficulty across sessions and shifts, and trends in previous years’ JEE Main cutoffs.

Ques. When will the JEE Main 2022 NIT Cut off be made public?

Ans. JEE Main 2022 NIT, please After each round of JoSAA counselling, the cutoff will be made public. For the purpose of granting admission to B.Tech programmes offered by 31 NITs, JoSAA counselling will be conducted.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *