Home » CLAT 2022-2023: Application Form (Extended), Exam Date (Revised), Eligibility » CLAT Result 2022: Release Date, Download Scorecard, Merit List, Cutoff

CLAT Result 2022: Release Date, Download Scorecard, Merit List, Cutoff

CLAT Result 2022 will be released by the Consortium of National Law Universities a few weeks after the completion of the exam. The results will be announced on the official portal of the consortium. CLAT Result 2022 will be declared in scorecard form and it will comprise information such as marks and section-wise cut-off. The applicants need to enter their registered mobile number and password to access the scorecard on the consortium official portal. The merit list for all the types of categories along with the CLAT result 2022 will be declared by the exam authorities. The qualified candidate’s names will be displayed in the merit list and those applicants will only be considered eligible for the counseling procedure. The date of the CLAT exam has been postponed to June 2022. The result date for the CLAT 2022 result date will be declared soon by the official authorities.


CLAT 2022 Result Dates

The applicants need to check the table given below to get the complete information about the CLAT Result 2022:

Event2022 (Tentative)
Application Form Start Date of CLAT 20221st week of January 2022
Application Form End Date of CLAT 20224th week of March 2022
Admit Card Announcement date of CLAT 20223rd week of April 2022
Exam Date of CLAT 20222nd week of May 2022
Date of release of the Answer Key3rd week of May 2022
Declaration of the Result4th week of May 2022
Counselling1st week of June 2022

CLAT 2022 Result

The official result date of the CLAT 2022 result date is not yet announced. The Consortium of National Law Universities will declare the result as and when it is available on the official website. The result for the exam will be declared separately for Undergraduate and Postgraduate programs. Moreover, the consolidated merit list for The consolidated CLAT merit list of UG and PG and the result will be announced containing roll number and scores of the eligible applicants who have appeared for the exam.

The CLAT 2022 result or scorecard will contain details such as applicants’ score section-wise, total scores, and the ranks. The CLAT 2022 Merit List for all NLUs will be released by the CLAT Consortium separately.

How to Download CLAT Result 2022?

The rank list for the UG and PG courses will be announced category-wise. The applicants can refer to the following steps given below to download the results:

  • Check the official website at consortiumofnlus.ac.in.
  • Then hit the button of the result link.
  • After that Enter the login details such as registered mobile number and password
  • Now you can view the result is on the computer screen. 
  • Then view the marks and the qualifying status.
  • After that, download, save and take the printout of the result.
  • For more details, applicants can refer to the login page mentioned below.

Details Mentioned in CLAT Scorecard

  • Name of the Candidates–This section contains the name of the applicants.
  • Name of the Father – This section contains the name of the applicant’s father
  • Application Number – Candidates received the application number registration time for the Common Law Admission Test
  • NRI Rank – The applicants who have applied for NRI Quota will secure the rank in the scorecard under this section.
  • CLAT Score – The score obtained by the applicants in CLAT 2022
  • Category Rank (CR) – The allotment secured rank categorically is as given in the category merit list. 
  • Category – Candidates filled the same category at the registration time.
  • Roll Number – The allotment of digits or number code to the CLAT applicants and also the same digits is available on CLAT 2022 Admit card.
  • All India Rank (AIR) – The allotment of secured rank scored at All India Level.
  • NRI Sponsored Rank – The applicants who have applied for NRI Sponsored Quota will secure the rank in the scorecard under this section.

CLAT Result 2022: How to resolve ties in the merit list?

The ties in the scorecard of the selected candidates will be broken by the CLAT Consortium in order to allot ranks to the candidates in the process of preparation of the CLAT merit list/ rank list. If the two or more candidates have secured equal scores in the CLAT exam then the rules of the Tie-breaking will be applied under that situation. Refer to the following points to know the approach adopted to resolves ties in the CLAT Merit List:

  • An applicant with higher marks in the section of Legal Aptitude section of the CLAT exam will be considered for a higher rank
  • An applicant with higher age will be considered for a higher rank
  • The applicants whose name is displayed in the Computerized draw of lots will be considered for a higher rank.

How to Retrieve CLAT Login Details if Forgotten?

In case the applicants have forgotten their login credentials then they can refer to the following steps mentioned below to download the CLAT Result Merit List.

  • Visit the official website of the Consortium of NLUs
  • Then, hit the “Login” portal available on the homepage
  • After that select the “Forgot Password” option available in the login window
  • Then, the applicants need to enter the correct mobile number and hit the”Request OTP” button
  • After that, An OTP will be sent to the registered mobile number of the applicants
  • Then, the applicants will have the option to reset their password using their mobile number and the OTP

CLAT 2022 Scorecard

The official conducting authorities will release the CLAT scorecard and the result on the official website. This scorecard will consist of the score obtained section-wise and the overall score obtained. It is compulsory for the applicants to bring their Common Law Admission Test Scorecard without any failure during the counseling process. The candidates must remember that the validity of the Scorecard is for one year. 

Details Mentioned on CLAT 2022 Scorecard

Candidates can check the details given below that they will find in the scorecard while downloading the CLAT 2022 result:

  • Applicants Name and roll number
  • Name of Parent’s
  • Applicant’s category
  • NRI Sponsored rank (if applicable)
  • CLAT 2022 Category Rank
  • Applied Courses for admission
  • CLAT 2022 Scores
  • All India Rank 
  • NRI rank (if applicable)
CLAT Scorecard

CLAT Merit List 2022

The National Law University will declare the CLAT merit list 2022 after the declaration of the CLAT Result. The CLAT merit list/ rank list will be available through online mode for the applicants. The preparation of the CLAT 2022 merit list will be done based on the rank and marks obtained by the applicants with their category. The declaration of the merit list will be done only for those who have qualified for the law entrance exam. The merit list will contain the following information.

  • An applicant with higher marks in the section of Legal Aptitude section of the CLAT exam will be considered for a higher rank
  • An applicant with higher age will be considered for a higher rank
  • The applicants whose name is displayed in the Computerized draw of lots will be considered for a higher rank.

Types of CLAT 2022 Merit Lists

There are two types of merit lists released by CLNU that are General Rank List and Category-Wise Rank List. The applicants need to visit the official website to download the merit list.

General Rank List

The name of the applicants who have appeared for the exam will be available in the general merit rank list. The preparation of the merit list is done on the basis of the score obtained by the candidates in CLAT 2022. The candidates whose name is displayed in the general merit list will be considered eligible for admission only for the seats of the open category. These applicants will not be considered eligible for the seats of the reserved category. 

CLAT Category Merit List

The merit list for several categories (SC, OBC, ST, etc) will be released by the Consortium. The applicants need to belong to some category to get their names displayed on the category rank list.

How to Check the CLAT 2022 Merit/ Rank List?

The applicants can check the CLAT 2022 exam Merit List/Rank List by following steps stated below.

Step 1: Check the official portal of CLAT Consortium.

Step 2: After that, select the CLAT merit list 2022 link mentioned on the official website.

Step 3: Then the applicants need to find their name/roll number In the merit list

Step 4: After viewing the merit list, the candidates can download, save or take a printout of the merit list for future use.

What Details are mentioned on CLAT Merit List 2022?

Candidates can check the details given below that they will find in the Merit List while downloading the CLAT 2022 Merit List:

  • Candidate’s Name
  • Category
  • Application number
  • Date of Birth
  • Roll number
  • CLAT All India Rank (AIR)
  • Course applied for
  • CLAT Category Rank (CR)
  • Overall CLAT score obtained

What after Declaration of CLAT Result 2022?

After the result and merit list are declared, the consortium will declare the invitation list of the CLAT. The invitation list comprises details such as the names and ranks obtained by the applicants who will be only eligible to be a part of the counseling and seat allotment process. The invitation list of the CLAT will be declared for both UG and PG courses of CLAT.

The shortlisted candidates in the invite list will be required to make a registration for the counseling process of CLAT and an official schedule for the same will be announced separately. The CLAT Counselling Process contains steps like online registration, choice filling, submission of documents, and payment of the fee. There will be three rounds in the CLAT counseling process and after the completion of each round, the National Law University will release the seat allotment list.


CLAT 2022 Cutoff

The preparation of the cut-off list will be done by the colleges after the CLAT 2022 result is declared. The cut-off list contains the minimum marks which the candidates need to obtain in order to clear the exam of CLAT 2022. The cutoff list will be declared on the official portal of the consortium of NLU. On the basis of the cut-off list, the marks will be allotted to the applicants as the last rank, and based on that admission will be conducted.

Participating NLUsCLAT 2019CLAT 2018CLAT 2017
West Bengal National University of Judicial Sciences203260213
National University of Advanced Legal Studies880928826
National Law University Jodhpur294376343
Hidayatullah National Law University549657574
National Law University Odisha87911671023
Maharashtra National Law University, Aurangabad1167
National University of Study and Research in Law96612551051
National Law School of India University546659
National Law Institute University380386351
National Academy of Legal Studies and Research120135130
Damodaram Sanjivayya National Law University126314321180
National Law University and Judicial Academy110415561124
Tamil Nadu National Law School118615711151
Gujarat National Law University417494453
Maharashtra National Law University, Mumbai462503478
Maharashtra National Law University, Nagpur107315321126
Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University617668627
Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law805924801
Chanakya National Law University9491186909

CLAT 2022 Result FAQ’S

There are a total of 2622 seats offered in CLAT UG by national law universities.

The CLAT Entrance Scores is accepted by the following law colleges mentioned below:

  • Shobhit University
  • Law College Dehradun, Uttaranchal University
  • RNB Global University
  • ISBR Law College 

After the result is declared, The CLAT invite list will be announced in few days. The invite list contain the name of shortlisted candidates in the counselling process.

No, there is no provision for the CLAT answer sheet rechecking after the declaration of the result. The consortium will not entertain any kind of reaching requests.

The following colleges are considered best for CLAT 2022 such as – 

  • NLSIU- National Law School of India University, Bangalore
  • WBNUJS- The West Bengal National University of Juridical Sciences, Kolkata
  • NLIU-National Law Institute University, Bhopal
  • NLUJ- National Law University, Jodhpur

The CLAT result will contain information that is the score obtained by the applicants in the exam, candidate’s name, all India rank, roll number, and etc.

The applicants need to enter their registered mobile number/Roll Number and Date of Birth/password and given a captcha code to access the scorecard on the consortium official portal.

If the candidates have forgotten their password while downloading the CLAT 2022 Results they can easily retrieve it. They need to click on the link of “Forgot Password” displayed on the login screen, and then they will find the option there to change their password using their registered email address and phone number.

The CLAT 2022 Result is expected to be declared in the fourth week of June 2022.

If there is any kind of error in the loading of the CLAT Website then there is the possibility that the CLAT website servers have been overloaded. You can refresh or try loading it again check another browser/device. This page will contain all the updated and latest information. 

The variation in CLAT cutoff is observed every year. There are several factors that determine the cut-off such as exam difficulty level, the number of candidates, and etc.

No. The declaration of the CLAT results will done through online mode.

After the CLAT results are declared, the applicants are required to register for the counseling process. The allotment of seats in the colleges will be ranked as per their choice.