Home » BITSAT 2022: Birla Institute of Technology & Science Admission Test » BITSAT Result 2022: Dates, Download Scorecard, Merit List, Check Cut Off

BITSAT Result 2022: Dates, Download Scorecard, Merit List, Check Cut Off

The results of the BITSAT 2022 exam will be released within 10-15 days of the exam. Once the exam has been completed, test takers can check their BITSAT scores 2022 on the official website of the Birla Institute of Technology and Sciences (BITS). A student’s BITSAT score is determined by the marks earned in the entrance exam as well as the waitlist/admit list. Applicants’ BITSAT scores will be evaluated prior to the official announcement of the results.

By logging in to the candidate portal with their application number and password, students will be able to check their BITSAT result 2022/scorecard. The BITSAT 2022 result will include the applicants’ exam scores as well as the number of correct and incorrect answers. It should be noted that after the BITSAT result is released in the form of a scorecard, the authorities will release iterations for each round of BITSAT counselling. The admit and a waitlist will be included in the BITSAT 2022 Iteration result. Applicants on the admit list will be assigned seats in BITSAT’s participating institutes, while those on the waitlist will have to wait for the next Iteration round’s allotment. To learn more about the BITSAT result 2022, admit list, wait list, cutoff, and other topics, read the entire article.


BITSAT 2022 Result Highlights

Check out the highlights of the BITSAT results in the table below:

NameBirla Institue of Technology and Science, Pilani
Also Known AsBITSAT
ExamOnce a year
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Exam ModeOnline
Exam Time-duration3 Hours
CategoryBITSAT Result
Official websiteClick Here

BITSAT 2022 Exam Dates

The BITSAT is a computer-based online test that will be held from June 2022. The BITSAT exam will be held on various dates, and the results will be announced according to the exam date. Students will be able to check their results online after one day of the examination. The merit list can be used to notify the applicants who have been selected for admission.

EventsDates
Date of Releasing of BITSAT Application FormFebruary 2022
Date to Fill BITSAT Application Form endMay 2022
BITSAT Application Form Correction datesMay 2022
BITSAT Exam Center Allotment and AnnouncementJune 2022
BITSAT Slot BookingJune 2022
Release of BITSAT Admit CardJune 2022
BITSAT 2022 Exam DateJune 2022*
Apply for Admission with 12th marksJune 2022
Revision/ Editing of Admission ApplicationJuly 2022
Start of BITSAT CounsellingJuly 2022

*The dates mentioned are only estimates and may change depending on circumstances. Also, depending on the number of applicants, the dates may vary from centre to centre.


BITSAT Result 2022

The BITS, Pilani exam conducting authority will only publish the results in an online format. The score card will not be accessible in any other mode. After one day from the exam date, the BITSAT result 2022 will be checked. The applicants will not receive a hard copy of the result/score card via mail or any other means. Applicants must keep their results until the admissions process is completed. Applicants must review their examination scores, which are listed in the results.


How to Check BITSAT 2022 Result

The BITSAT result is only available on the official website. Aspirants can check their BITSAT 2022 result by following the steps outlined below.

Step 1: To begin, go to this page’s top right corner and click on the direct link to the result.
Step 2: After completing the previous step, a login window appears. Now type in your user name and password.
Step 3: Finally, press the ‘login’ button.

Step 4: Finally, you can see your result on the screen.
Step 5: Applicants are advised to download the result for later use.


How to Retrieve Application Number to Check BITSAT Result 2022?

Candidates are advised to keep their application/ registration safe with them but in case if you forget it then you can follow these simple steps to retrieve the same:

Step 1: Select Forgot Application Number or Password from the drop-down menu.
Step 2: Enter your registered phone number, email address, and birthday.
Step 3: Press the ‘Submit’ button.

NOTE: You will receive all necessary information to your registered mobile number and email address, which you can use to check your results.


BITSAT Result 2022 Tie-breaking Rule

All applicants who register for BITSAT 2022 and wish to be considered for admission must submit an Admission application form with their 12th grade marks and preferences for various degree programmes offered at the Pilani, Goa, and Hyderabad campuses. On the basis of the applicants’ BITSAT 2022 scores, the authorities will compile a merit list of such applicants. If two or more applicants receive the same score on the BITSAT, the authorities will use the following tie-breaking rule to break the tie.

  • Applicants with higher scores in Mathematics/Biology will be given a higher rank if there is a tie.
  • If there is still a tie, applicants with higher Physics scores will be given a higher rank.
  • If there is still a tie, applicants with higher Chemistry scores will be given a higher rank.
  • If the tie still exists, the PCB/PCM marks earned in Class 12th will be used to break it.

BITSAT 2022 Score Report

Each student’s score will be automatically announced on the same computer after they have completed the BITSAT exam. The total number of correct and incorrect answers marked by the applicant, as well as the student’s BITSAT score, will be included in the BITSAT result 2022.

On the day after the BITSAT 2022 exam, aspirants can check their score reports on the BITS admission website. Applicants must print a copy of their score report for future reference.

Applicants are informed that they will not be permitted to retake the BITSAT exam in the same year.

The marks earned by an applicant in the exam are recorded on the BITSAT scorecard. The total marks obtained by an applicant, as well as the number of correct and incorrect answers marked by the applicant in the exam, are included on the scorecard for the BITSAT exam.


How is BITSAT 2022 Result Compiled?

The following marking scheme is used to compile the BITSAT results.

  • +3 marks are awarded for each correct response.
  • For each incorrect response, one mark is deducted.

Formula to calculate BITSAT 2022 scores: 03 x No. of correct answers – 1 x No. of incorrect answers

The BITSAT merit lists are created after the raw scores have been calculated. Admission to various courses is based solely on the BITSAT merit list.


BITSAT Results Statistics & Score Analysis

Applicants are encouraged to review the previous year’s BITSAT results in order to better understand the scoring criteria. Applicants can also access the BITSAT 2022 result to support their expectations and plan the next steps in the admission process after receiving the BITSAT result. In the table below, data analysis for BITSAT results from previous years is presented. Aspirants can view it and gain a better understanding of the BITSAT exam scenario.

BITSAT Exam Score Analysis2011201220132014201520162017
No. of Candidates with a score >=4007046162256246304381
No. of Candidates with a score >=35076170613161926209723192773
No. of Candidates with a score >=3003997411958607171818487899290
No. of Candidates with a score >=25013326139841704419341218212244123458
No. of Candidates with a score >=22520339218052561728720318823256533633

BITSAT Cut Off 2022 

The cut off will be announced separately by the institute affiliated with BITS after the applicants have received their BITSAT results. Applicants must compare their BITSAT score to the BITSAT cutoffs of various colleges. Official authorities announce two types of BITSAT cutoffs: one after the iteration process and another at the end of the iteration for the waitlist. According to the official announcement, the cut off for each programme and campus chosen by the applicants will be different.

Cut-off for admission to any programs at the end of Iteration II:

  • Other than B.Pharm: 271
  • B.Pharm: 243

Wait List cut-off for admission to any programs at the end of Iteration II:

  • Other than B.Pharm: 240
  •  B.Pharm: 160

Cut-off for admission to any programs at the end of Iteration I:

  •     Other than B.Pharm: 273
  •     B.Pharm: 262

Wait List cut-off for admission to any programs at the end of Iteration I:

  •  Other than B.Pharm: 240
  •  B.Pharm : 160

BITS Pilani campus

BITSAT Cut Offs for BITS Pilani2019201820172016
B.E. Chemical281260306319
B.E. Civil269274284314
B.E. Electrical & Electronics341338355362
B.E. Mechanical313313334346
B.E. Manufacturing255270288311
B.Pharm.195213221240
B.E. Computer Science383378382384
B.E. Electronics & Instrumentation328319332345
M.Sc. Biological Sciences265259237304
M.Sc. Chemistry269265265308
M.Sc. Economics315308323335
M.Sc. Mathematics297297312330
M.Sc. Physics290288304324

BITS Goa campus

BITSAT Cut Offs for BITS Goa2019201820172016
B.E. Chemical254260276301
B.E. Electrical and Electronics310308320331
B.E. Mechanical280283304322
B.E. Computer Science352347350358
B.E. Electronics & Instrumentation294289301312
B.E. Electronics & Communication322314301312
M.Sc. Biological Sciences250252202297
M.Sc. Chemistry256255235300
M.Sc. Economics295292290315
M.Sc. Mathematics276277273310
M.Sc. Physics274275270307

BITS Hyderabad Campus

BITSAT Cut Offs for BITS Hyderabad2019201820172016
B.E. Chemical252257272298
B.E. Civil254258273303
B.E. Electrical and Electronics308298310324
B.E. Mechanical275275297316
B.E. Computer Science342334339347
B.E. Electronics & Communication318312320332
B.E. Electronics & Instrumentation294286298313
B.Pharm.161177269298
M.Sc. Biological Sciences247250200224
M.Sc. Chemistry249254202296
M.Sc. Economics290283222299
M.Sc. Mathematics270267270310
M.Sc. Physics265265270307

BITSAT Merit List 2022

Applicants who achieve the minimum required or set by the authorities in BITSAT 2022, as well as in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics in their 12th class examination, will be considered for admission to the merit list. In addition, separate merit lists will be prepared for admission. One is for all programmes except B.Pharma applicants, and the other is for B.Pharma applicants only. Aside from that, BITSAT publishes an admit list as well as a waitlist.

Admit List

  • The names of the applicants who met the minimum cut-off criteria will appear on the admit list.
  • Applicants whose names appear on the BITSAT admit list will be invited to the BITSAT 2022 Counseling.

Wait List

  • A waitlist will be created with the names of all qualified applicants who will be contacted if seats become available.
  • Applicant names are occasionally dropped from the admissions process. Applicants on the waitlist will be given priority in these cases.

BITSAT 2022 Iteration and Admission

BITS fills all of its seats in multiple rounds across all of its campuses. The number of rounds is determined by the available vacancy. There are approximately 6 rounds of admission and seat allotment. Following the announcement of the merit lists for each round, the student must complete the admission process, including fee payment and other requirements, according to the schedule. The iteration refers to each round of admission.


BITSAT 2022 Fee Structure

The fee structure is listed below for applicants’ reference. The fee structure listed below is based on information from the previous year.

BITSAT 2021 Fee Structure

BITSAT Result 2022 FAQ’S

When will the BITSAT result 2022 be released?

The date of the BITSAT 2022 result, as well as the complete schedule, will be announced by the authorities.

What is the possibility of candidates having their name in the waiting list to get admission to any of the campuses of BITS Pilani?

Applicants whose names are on the waiting list may be admitted to any of BITS Pilani’s campuses. It will only be possible if a shortlisted applicant withdraws his or her seat. In the event of a withdrawal, candidates are given preference based on their waitlist rank.

Does BITS Pilani sends the scorecard of BITSAT via post?

No, candidates do not receive their BITSAT scorecards individually. The only way to check your BITSAT score is to do so online.

What is BITSAT admit list and waitlist?

The names of applicants who met the minimum cut-off criteria for admission are listed on the Admit List. The names of all applicants on the waitlist will be called if an applicant withdraws his or her seat.

Is BITS Pilani better than IIT?

According to the NIRF rankings, BITS Pilani is ahead of a few IITs. The reason for this is that many education experts believe BITS offers courses that are in line with industry trends and is more adaptable to changes in engineering studies than a few IITs.

What is an iteration?

An iteration depicts the candidates’ admit and waitlists. For each iteration, the cut-off scores are made public. Applicants who meet the cut-off list are placed on the admit list, while those who are not chosen are placed on the wait list.

Will BITSAT be a single exam for all the four campuses?

Yes, for all four campuses – Pilani, Hyderabad, Goa, and Dubai – a single BITSAT 2022 will be held. Applicants will be admitted to the campuses based on their scores and the cutoffs established.

How Many Seats are there in different campuses of BITS Pilani under BE course?

Under the BE course, there are approximately 3,000 seats available across BITS Pilani’s various campuses. BITS Pilani has 1,040 seats, BITS Pilani Hyderabad has 1,080 seats, and BITS Pilani Goa has 850 seats in the distribution.

What is the good score for different campuses of BITS Pilani?

Applicants for the BITS Pilani campus must obtain a score of 270 to 340 in order to be admitted to the Bachelor of Engineering (BE) programme. For admission to the BE programme at the Hyderabad and Goa campuses, applicants must have a score of 240 to 310.

What is the procedure to check the BITSAT 2022 result?

Aspirants can check their BITSAT 2022 results on the page above. The steps to download the BITSAT 2022 scorecard, as well as the information contained in it, are outlined in the preceding paragraph.

Other than BITSAT, what are the other exams a candidate can appear for admission to any of the four campuses?

No, applicants cannot gain admission to the Pilani, Hyderabad, or Goa campuses without passing the BITSAT exam. Admission to these campuses is solely based on the BITSA exam scores and cutoffs.

How to check the marks scored in BITSAT 2022?

After an applicant completes his or her exam, the results will be displayed immediately. The number of correct and incorrect answers, as well as the total marks earned by the student, are displayed on the screen.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.