Home » AP ICET » AP ICET 2023 Result: Release Dates, Download Scorecard, Merit List

AP ICET 2023 Result: Release Dates, Download Scorecard, Merit List

AP ICET 2023 Result: Andhra Pradesh State Council of Higher Education (AP SCHE) will release the AP ICET 2023 results on their official website, sche.ap.gov.in/icet. The dates for the results have yet to be announced, after which the merit list will be prepared and the cut-off will be announced. Applicants should be aware that the results are solely based on their exam performance. To expect good results, they must prepare thoroughly and perform well in the exam. With their credentials, the applicant can access the official website and download their scorecard. The scorecard or marks card should be carefully kept because it will be useful in the admissions process.

The AP ICET 2023 result is displayed in the form of a scorecard that includes the applicant’s name, section-wise marks, Hall ticket number, overall marks, and rank. The exam conducting authority will prepare a merit list, which will include the names of qualified applicants, based on the scores obtained by applicants in the entrance exam.


AP ICET Exam Dates 2023

Those planning to take the AP ICET 2023 entrance exam should keep up to date on the exam dates. The AP ICET 2023 exam dates include complete information about the exam day and result date. Due to the COVID-19 crisis, the AP ICET 2023 was held on two different days last year, September 10 and 11.

EventsDates (Tentative)
Date for AP ICET 2023 ExamApril/ May 2023
Date of Issue of Result of AP ICET 2023 examJune 2023
Date of issue of AP ICET 2023 Rank CardJune 2023

AP ICET 2023 Rank Card: Major Drop Reported in Pass Percentage

SVU Tirupati will release the AP ICET 2023 Rank Card in an online mode.

This year’s AP ICET 2023 pass rate was reported to be significantly lower. From 90.20 percent in 2019 to 78 percent in 2020, the AP ICET pass rate dropped to 78 percent. Applicants can look at the AP ICET 2023 registration and pass statistics below.

Applied candidates for AP ICET 202364,884
Applicants who were present for the AP ICET 2023 exam51,991
Applicants who passed the AP ICET 2023 exam40,890
Applicants who passed the AP ICET 2023 exam78%

AP ICET 2023 Result

Along with the exam paper, students can check the answer key. The exam conducting authority will release the AP ICET results in an online format for all exam participants. The outcome will be determined by the applicant’s performance on the entrance exam.

Only qualified applicants will be invited to the next round of counseling. Applicants are advised to double-check their results. In the event that there is a discrepancy in the results, the applicant should contact the officials.

Sri Venkateswara University, Tirupati, will conduct AP ICET 2023 Counseling on behalf of the Andhra Pradesh State Council of Higher Education. The counseling will begin in August of 2023.


Steps to Download AP ICET 2023 Rank Card

One can follow these steps in order to download their Rank card of AP ICET 2023:

Step 1: Go to the above-mentioned direct link.
Step 2: Next, type in your registration number, hall ticket number, and birthday.

Download AP ICET

Step 3: After you’ve entered all of your information, click the ‘View rank card’ button.
Step 4: After that, save the rank card that appears on your screen.


How to Check AP ICET 2023 Results?

The result of AP ICET 2023 can be found on its official website. Following are some methods to check your results score of the exam:

Step 1: Click on the official website of AP ICET link that is given on this page.

Step 2: You will find a Download Results button on the page. Click on it.

Step 3: Fill in your Hall ticket number as mentioned in your admit card.

Step 4: Applicants can find their marks and Rank secured on the screen itself.

Step 5: Applicants should take a printout of the result for future reference.

Note: The Rank secured, AP ICET 2023 Counselling dates, and further information about the exam can be found on the official website. 


Details Mentioned on AP ICET Scorecard 2023

The following details will appear in the scorecard of AP ICET 2023:

  • Name of the applicant
  • Registration Number
  • Hall ticket number
  • Details of Marks / Rank of the candidate
  • Address of the Examination Centre
  • Sex
  • Date of Birth
  • Date of Exam

Sample of AP ICET Result:

AP ICET Scorecard

How to Download AP ICET 2023 Result if Forgot Registration Number?

In case of the applicant has lost their registration number for logging into AP ICET 2023, there is no need to worry and the following ways can be taken into use to retrieve the same. 

Check email id and Phone: The Registration Number was sent to the registered contact number and email inbox during the registration, hence applicants may check for the same on their phone and email inbox.


How is AP ICET 2023 Result Prepared?

To prepare the AP ICET 2023 Result, the conducting body follows the steps below. Applicants should be mindful that the same does not allow for rechecking or revaluation.

Calculation of Raw Score: First and foremost, the raw marks are calculated using the marking scheme below.

  • For a correct response:1 mark
  • For an incorrect response: Zero

Re-evaluation of AP ICET Result 2023

Applications are invited for re-evaluation if any details are missing or incorrectly provided, as stated above. Applicants are required to submit a sum of  Rs. 1000 online in order to do so. Note that only those applications received within 15 days of the announcement of the AP ICET result 2023 will be considered by Sri Venkateswara University.


Normalization of AP ICET 2023 Scorecard

The main goal of normalization is to justify applicants who received a difficult paper in comparison to a less difficult paper. As a result, the task is to rationalize as much as possible and rank the applicants according to their overall performance. CAT, JEE (Main), GATE, and other national-level examination bodies are currently implementing such normalization procedures. As a result, the Committee on Normalization has deliberated extensively and has decided to use the normalization procedure outlined below.

Top Average Global: Average marks of the top 0.1% of all the candidates through all sessions together

Top Average Session: Average marks of the top 0.1% of the candidates belonging to a session in which the candidate belongs to

GMS: (Average + Standard deviation) referring to candidates across all sessions together

SMS: (Average + Standard Deviation) of the session in which the candidate belongs to

Note:  If the marks after normalization go below zero (negative) for applicants for whom the qualifying cut-off marks are not applicable in APICET 2023, the rank then would be assigned on the basis of those marks. If the tie persists, normalization marks from APICET 2023 will not be used to break it.


How to Determine Rank in Case of Tie

In the event that more than one applicant receives the same score, the tiebreaker is the method that will be then started by the authorities in order to determine the rank of the student.

Section A – If two or more applicants have the same score in section A, the candidate with the higher score in section A will be placed higher on the AP ICET merit list.

Section B – If the applicants’ scores in section A remain the same, those who score higher in section B will be ranked higher.


AP ICET Results – Previous Year Statistics

The table below shows the results of the AP ICET from the previous year, organized by the categories into which the applicants fall.

CategoryMaleFemaleTotal
SC656025179077
OC549719757472
ST7223001022
BC-A645729439400
BC – B196153349
BC – C635428499203
BC – D21638983061
BC – E14603958124184
Total425522121663768

What after the Declaration of AP ICET Result 2023?

Shortlisted applicants will be asked to appear in the AP ICET counseling 2023 once the results are announced and partaking institutes release the cutoffs. The online counseling for the AP ICET 2023 will begin once the participating institutes release the provisional allotment list. Applicants in the general category will have to pay Rs 1200 in counseling fees, while those in the reserved category will have to pay Rs 600.


AP ICET Cut-off 2023

Applicants must go to the university’s official website to check the AP ICET cut-off 2023. The AP ICET 2023 cut-off will show the minimum score required to pass the entrance examination. Applicants who meet the AP ICET 2023 cut-off criteria will be considered for admission to Andhra Pradesh’s B. Tech colleges. The cut-off list for the AP ICET 2023 will be determined by a number of factors, including:

  • Previous year cut-offs
  • Marking scheme
  • The difficulty level of the exam
  • Total number of applicants
  • Seat availability
  • Applicant’s performance
  • The average score of the applicants

Cut off for AP ICET 2023 Based on Marks/Ranks

MarksExpected RanksColleges Available
200 – 1711 to 10A
170 – 16131 to 70A
160 – 15171 to 100A
150 – 141101 to 200B
140 – 131201 to 350B
130 – 121350 to 500B
120 – 111501 to 1000B
110 – 1011001 to 1500C
100 – 911500 to 3000C
90 – 813000 to 10000C
80 – 7110001 to 25000D
70 – 6125001 to 40000D
60 – 5140001 to 60000D
50 – 4160000 aboveD

APICET 2023 Counselling

The AP ICET cutoff 2023 will be used to determine whether applicants are qualified for AP ICET Counseling and other admission formalities, as the ranks shared in the cutoff will determine if applicants are qualified for AP ICET Counseling and other admission formalities. The AP ICET 2023 cutoff will be different for applicants from various categories and will vary among all participating B-Schools. It will only be available in pdf format online, and the link will be shared on this page once it has been shared by the authorities.

The process of counseling will take place in this manner:

  1. To begin, all applicants who have been shortlisted must report to the help centers for document verification.
  2. Suitable seats will be allotted to admit students based on the preferences entered by applicants, the availability of seats, and their merit.
  3. Applicants who have been assigned seats must pay the required fee and report to the college assigned to them.

APICET 2023 FAQ’S

What is APICET normalisation process?

The normalisation process for the AP ICET is the process of rationalising a student’s score in order to ensure that they are assigned a fair rank.

What is the validity of the APICET score?

The APICET score is valid for one academic year. The APICET 2023 exam score will be valid for the PGDM or MBA course in the 2023-23 session.

What is the qualifying score in the APICET exam?

The APICET exam has a qualifying score of 25% of the total marks, or 50 out of 200.

What elements are present in the APICET result?

The elements present in the APICET result includes- candidate’s name, roll number, application number, APICET rank as well as net scores obtained by candidates.

How can candidates check APICET result?

Candidates can check APICET result using their User login credentials used when applying for the APICET exam.

Who conducts APICET 2023 Counselling?

On behalf of APSCHE(Andhra Pradesh State Council of Higher Education), the counseling of AP ICET 2023 is conducted by Sri Venkateshwara University, Tirupati.

What is the level of the APICET exam?

Sri Venkateswara University, Tirupati, administers the APICET exam and it is a state-level entrance exam.

For re-evaluation of my APICET result, what should I do?

Applicants should contact the officials for reevaluation of the APICET result or to report any discrepancies in the result. Applicants must fill out an application form and pay Rs 1,000 to have their results re-evaluated.

Is the APICET score accepted by private colleges of Andhra Pradesh for admissions to MBA programmes?

Yes, many private universities and professional colleges in Andhra Pradesh accept APICET scores for admission to MBA programmes.

Will I get the hard copy of the APICET result via post?

The APICET result will not be mailed to applicants in hard copy. The APICET results are available for download on the internet. Applicants must take a printout of their APICET results after downloading them.

Can candidates check APICET result online?

Yes, the result of AP ICET 2023 can be accessible online on the official website.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.