Home » MSW: Full Form, Syllabus, Degree, Course, Admission 2022, Jobs, Course, Fees

MSW: Full Form, Syllabus, Degree, Course, Admission 2022, Jobs, Course, Fees

A Master of Social Work (MSW Course) is a two-year postgraduate degree in social work. This course not only prepares students for a successful career, but it also benefits society by allowing them to work for the betterment of individuals and the community as a whole.

The MSW curriculum is broken down into four semesters. Human Growth and Development, Ideology and Ethics of Social Work, Micro Finance and Micro Enterprises, Poverty Reduction, and other topics are covered in depth in the MSW Syllabus.

Candidates who complete the course can work in government departments such as healthcare, social services, and human rights, among others.

Highlights from the MSW Course

Course NameMaster of Social Work (MSW)
Course Duration 2 years
Eligibility CriteriaA Bachelor’s degree from a recognised university with a minimum of 50 per cent marks
Degree TypePostgraduate
Type of Course Social Work
Process of Admission University-based entrance tests
Average Fee 10,000 to 60,000 per annum
Entrance ExaminationsDSSW, AMU entrance test, Jamia Millia Islamia admission test, TISS entrance test
Jobs ProspectsChild welfare social worker, Substance abuse counsellor, Medical social worker and more
Average Salary in the beginning2.42 lakh to 2.64 lakh

MSW Course Eligibility Criteria

  • A minimum of 50 percent in a Bachelor of Social Work (BSW) from a recognized college
  • The minimum percentage of aggregate marks obtained is relaxed by 5% for candidates from the reserved category.
  • Students with a minimum of 50 percent in graduation from a recognized college or institute are also eligible for the MSW program.
  • Candidates must also pass any entrance exams that may be required, as previously stated.
  • Foreign applicants must pass English proficiency exams like the IELTS, TOEFL, or PTE.

MSW Course Curriculum and Syllabus

The general MSW syllabus for each of the four semesters is listed below:

First SemesterSecond Semester
History and Philosophy of Social WorkSocial Exclusion and Inclusive Policy
Social Problem and Social DevelopmentRehabilitation and Resettlement
Social Work Research and Quantitative AnalysisSocial Work Methods
Human Growth and DevelopmentVisual Culture
Social Work Practical-I (Structured Experience Laboratory and Research Methodology Practical)Social Work Practical-III (Concurrent fieldwork – Community Placement)
Social Work Practical-II (Skill Development Assessment)Social Work Practical-IV (Learning Social Work through Participatory Approach)
IT in Social SectorCommunity Intervention and Entrepreneurship Development
Third SemesterFourth Semester
Ideology and Ethics of Social WorkSocial Work Administration 
Social Legislation and labour WelfareCorporate Social Responsibility
Vulnerable Children and their DevelopmentTribal Anthropology and Social Work 
Elective-IElective-II
Social Work Practical-V (Concurrent fieldwork – Agency Placement)Fundamental of Medical Social Work
Social Work Practicum-VI (Micro Level Study on Social Exclusion) Block Field Work Placement

MSW Course Admission Procedure

Based on Merit

  • In the case of merit-based admission, candidates must go to the college’s website and fill out an application form with all of the required information.
  • The necessary documents must be submitted in the correct format.
  • Candidates must finish their online application by paying the application form fees.
  • Candidates must check the merit list on the college website on a regular basis.
  • Colleges, like Delhi University, generate a cut-off list that indicates the minimum percentage required for admission.
  • If they make it to the merit list, applicants can complete the admission process by paying the admission fee.

Based on Entrance

  • In the case of entrance-based admission, candidates must go to the website of the agency or university.
  • Candidates must submit the required documents in the correct format and pay the application fees after completing the registration process.
  • They administer an Entrance Test to assess a candidate’s skills and ability to think critically.
  • Following the announcement of a test result, a Personal Interview or Group Discussion is held to assist the college admissions committee in further screening students.
  • Following these rounds, selected candidates are notified by email or a merit list is released based on their ability, skills, and the number of seats available in that specific college.

Specializations in MSW Course

Family and child welfare, urban and rural community development, medical and psychiatric social work, and other specializations are available in the Master of Social Work program. The following is a quick overview of these specializations:

Family and Child Welfare: This is the area of study where family and child welfare issues are discussed. Aspirants are taught how to assist people in dealing with such issues while maintaining a healthy family life. Aspirants are taught about problem-solving techniques, family ethics, and much more in this specialization.

Medical and Psychiatric Social Work: This is a type of medical social work that entails assisting and caring for people who are mentally ill or require psychiatric assistance. Their job is to teach their clients how to cope with mental illness and to assist them in overcoming it.

Urban and Rural Community Development: It is a specialization that teaches how to improve the underprivileged population’s life outlook and standard of living. It also entails meeting the community’s economic and non-economic requirements.

Criminology Administration: This specialization entails teaching how to support family members who have been affected by offenders’ behavior. They also assist survivors throughout the legal process, from the time they report to the time they go to trial and beyond.


Suitable Candidates for the MSW Course

  • Candidates who want to work in the social and humanitarian sectors should take this course.
  • Candidates interested in pursuing a career as a social worker should enroll in this program.
  • This course is designed for executives in charge of corporate social responsibility at large multinational corporations.
  • This course is appropriate for candidates who want to change careers.
  • Individuals who want to start their own non-profit organization should take the MSW course.
  • This course is open to BSW (Bachelor of Social Work) graduates who want to improve their job prospects.

MSW Course Entrance Exams

  • Tata Institute of Science and Technology Social Work Entrance Exam.
  • The Delhi University Entrance Test 
  • BHU PET 
  • Aligarh Muslim University MSW Admission Test
  • Jamia Millia Islamia MA Entrance Exam

MSW Course -Top Institutes

The top MSW colleges in India are listed below, organized by major regions.

In Delhi

Institute NamesAverage Annual Fees
Amity University, Gurgaon INR 84,000
Manav Rachna International Institute of Research and Studies (MRIIRS), FaridabadINR 116,000
Amity University, NoidaINR 110,000
Chaudhary Charan Singh University, Meerut INR 32,005
Gurugram University, GurgaonINR 20,000
Al-Falah University, Faridabad
Vinayaka Institution Of Management And Technology – [VIMT], New Delhi
Gautam Buddha University, Greater NoidaINR 62,500

In Kerala

Institute NamesAverage Annual Fees
St. Joseph’s College, Devagiri INR 45,000
St. Albert’s College, ErnakulamINR 37,500
Mahatma Gandhi University – [Mgu], KottayamINR 20,200
St Thomas’ College, ThrissurINR 37,500
Calicut University – [CU], CalicutINR 35,500
Christ College Irinjalakuda, ThrissurINR 5,300
Bishop Vayalil Memorial Holy Cross College, KottayamINR 38,828
Jai Bharath Arts And Science College – [JBASC], ErnakulamINR 37,500
Don Bosco College Sulthan Bathery, WayanadINR 52,000
Holy Cross Institute Of Management And Technology – [HCIMT], CalicutINR 37,500

In Gujarat

Institute NamesAverage Annual Fees
Maharaja Sayajirao University Of Baroda – [MSU], VadodaraINR 9,660
Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Open University – [BAOU], AhmedabadINR 15,000
Navrachana University – [NUV], VadodaraINR 90,000
Children’s University – [CU], Gandhi NagarINR 4500
Ganpat University – [GUNI], MehsanaINR 30,000
C. U. Shah University, WadhwanINR 23,100
Gokul Global University – [GGU], SidhpurINR 20,000
Silver Oak University, AhmedabadINR 30,000
Shri Bhikhabhai Patel Arts College, AnandINR 25,000

In Mumbai

Institute NamesAverage Annual Fees
Mumbai UniversityINR 82,025
Tata Institute of Social Sciences (TISS), MumbaiINR 66,500
Shreemati Nathibai Damodar Thackersey Women’s University – [SNDT], MumbaiINR 82,750
Amity University, MumbaiINR 80,000
College Of Social Work Nirmala Niketan, MumbaiINR 32,214
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University, MumbaiINR 65,000

In Chennai

Institute NamesAverage Annual Fees
Presidency College, ChennaiINR 865
Madras Christian College [MCC], ChennaiINR 62,914
Guru Nanak College, ChennaiINR 11,450
Ramakrishna Mission Vivekananda College, ChennaiINR 3010
SDN Bhatt Vaishnav College For Women, ChennaiINR 22,000
Stella Maris College, ChennaiINR 4,390
Madras School of Social Work, ChennaiINR 40,750
Hindustan College of Arts and Sciences (HCAS), Chennai INR 13,500
Shrimathi Devkunvar Nanalal Bhatt Vaishnav College For Women (Evening), ChennaiINR 22,000
Chevalier T.Thomas Elizabeth College For Women – [CTTEWC], ChennaiINR 40,690

In Bangalore

Institute NamesAverage Annual Fees
Christ University, BangaloreINR 83,500
Kristu Jayanti College – [KJC], BangaloreINR 70,000
St Joseph’s College – [SJC], BangaloreINR 98,280
Krupanidhi Degree College, Bangalore
The Oxford College Of Arts, BangaloreINR 50,000
AIMS Institutes BangaloreINR 169,000
Acharya Institute Of Graduate Studies – [AIGS], BangaloreINR 91,175
Bangalore University – [BU], BangaloreINR 9,520
St. Claret College (SCC), BangaloreINR 70,000
Bengaluru Central University, BangaloreINR 24,335

In Kolkata

Institute NamesAverage Annual Fees
Indian Institute of Social Welfare and Business Management (IISWBM), KolkataINR 90,000
Rabindra Bharati University – [RBU], KolkataINR 21,456
St. Xavier’s University – [SXUK], KolkataINR 125,000
Barasat College, Kolkata
Jayaprakash Institute Of Social Change – [JPISC], KolkataINR 90,000
Vidyasagar School Of Social Works – [VSSW], KolkataINR 80,200

MSW-Important Book Recommendations

The following are the top books for the MSW course that are highly recommended.

Book NameAuthor’s Name
International Social WorkCox, David & Manohar Pawar
Social work education in IndiaK.K. Jacob
Social work practice – A generalist Approach. Yagna J. Stephen & Johnson C. Louise
Sociology: A systematic introductionHarry. M. Johns
A dialectic journey of theory and practiceJ.M. Papa
Social Work and Human DevelopmentCrawford, Karen and Janet Walker
Personality DevelopmentElizabeth Hurlock
Applied Psychology for Social WorkIngleby Ewan

Top Distance Education Institutes

The following are some of the best MSW distance education colleges, along with their duration and average fees:

Institute NameDuration of CourseAverage Annual Fees
IGNOU2-5 yearsINR 36,400
Madhya Pradesh Bhoj (Open) University2 yearsINR 11,820
Annamalai University, Dir. of Distance Learning2 yearsINR 11,800
Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Open University3 yearsINR 24,000
The Global Open University2 yearsINR 24,125
Vardhman Mahaveer Open University2 yearsINR 16,550

MSW Salary

Level of ExperienceAverage Annual Salary
Entry-levelRs 3.60 lakh to 3.89 lakh
Mid-levelRs 3.89 lakh to Rs. 5.00 lakh
Top-levelRs 5.00 lakh and onwards

MSW Course-Top Foreign Institutes

In USA

Institute NamesAverage Annual Fees 
University of Michigan-Ann ArborINR 32,97,924
Washington UniversityINR 32,67,912
Columbia UniversityINR 17,48,695
University of CaliforniaINR 50,09,804
University of North CarolinaINR 36,61,551
University of TexasINR 38,90,240
Case Western Reserve UniversityINR 17,48,144
Boston CollegeINR 28,18,921- 32,88,676
University of PennsylvaniaINR 36,68,243
New York UniversityINR 36,54,757

In UK

Institute NamesAverage Annual Fees 
University of EdinburghINR 41,21,274
University of ManchesterINR 39,16,189
University of BristolINR 39,56,951
University of BirminghamINR 38,02,382
University of NottinghamINR 39,49,585
University of YorkINR 37,57,977
University of BathINR 19,67,485
University of SussexINR 34,94,160
Royal Holloway University of LondonINR 34,61,196
University of DundeeINR 34,27,718

In Australia

Institute NamesAverage Annual Fees 
University of WollongongINR 35,87,730
Edith Cowan UniversityINR 42,34,932
University of New South WalesINR 20,68,697
Griffith UniversityINR 16,16,370
University of NewcastleINR 33,75,456
James Cook UniversityINR 17,24,404
University of Western Australia (UWA)1INR 8,26,328
University of QueenslandINR 23,60,445
La Trobe UniversityINR 19,05,780
Curtin UniversityINR 40,83,536

In Canada

Institute NamesAverage Annual Fees 
University of TorontoINR 20,78,480
McGill UniversityINR 652,701
University of British ColumbiaINR 15,69,687
McMaster UniversityINR 691,548
University of WaterlooINR 838,840
Western UniversityINR 13,82,213
University of Calgary
Dalhousie UniversityINR 16,03,017

MSW- Top Job Profiles

Profile of Job Description of JobAverage Annual Salary
Social WorkerA social worker works to improve the lives of people from all walks of life in order to combat a variety of social issues and social evils.INR 3.88 LPA
Project CoordinatorA Project Coordinator keeps track of all the details of the project(s) assigned to them and works with everyone to make them run smoothly.INR 3.90 LPA
Professor/LecturerProfessors work in schools or colleges, where they teach and conduct research in a variety of social work subjects.INR 7.50 LPA
Program ManagerA manager is a top-level position that oversees the program’s proper operation in order to achieve the program’s goal, objects, and all of its objectives.INR 4.10 LPA
ConsultantA Consultant in an NGO or any organization gives ideas and solutions to how to go forward with a particular case.INR 3.5 LPA
CounsellorThey interact directly with victims or patients, offering solutions or attempting to solve their problems.INR 4.2 LPA
Documentation SpecialistThese individuals handle all of the paperwork associated with all of the projects, programs, and cases.INR 3.10 LPA
Community Health WorkerThese individuals are the primary personnel in charge of ensuring the community’s health in that area.INR 2.39 LPA
Case ManagerThey are in charge of all work related to the case to which they have been assigned.INR 5.0 LPA

Some other important areas of employment are:

  • Natural Resource Management Companies
  • Counseling Centers
  • Old Age Homes
  • Correction Cells
  • Human Rights Agencies
  • Health Industry
  • NGOs

Benefits and Scope

  • The course improves your chances of landing a job. Every month, more than 100 job openings for social workers are reported on the top job websites. On LinkedIn, there are over 490 job openings for social workers. Job opportunities for social workers exist in both the public and private sectors.
  • Possibility of working in a fast-growing industry: According to the US Bureau of Labor Statistics, the social work sector will grow at a rate of 16% over the next decade, providing new opportunities for MSW graduates around the world. In India, social work is classified as the third sector of the economy, accounting for more than USD 30 billion in revenue. a billion-dollar economy and a social network called Labor
  • MSW jobs can provide graduates with opportunities to work for some of the world’s most renowned NGOs, such as UNICEF, WHO, and CRY, among others. In India, there are over 3.3 lakh non-governmental organizations (NGOs) that can employ recent MSW graduates.
  • Social workers make a positive difference in people’s lives. To put it another way, social workers deal with issues like poverty, disability, inequality, and child abuse. The ability to make a positive difference in the lives of those in need can provide tremendous job satisfaction. lives
  • One of the most compelling reasons for working in this field is to contribute to society. Selflessness, emotional intelligence, diligence, and strong work ethics are all required in the field of social work. This profession will help the aspirant grow as a person while also giving them the satisfaction of helping others. 

FAQs

Is MSW a difficult course to complete?

It’s difficult to obtain an MSW.  However, obtaining an MSW is both possible and worthwhile if you are passionate and determined enough.

What are the requirements for a master’s degree in social work?

The following are the entrance exams for a Master’s in Social Work: TISSNET PU-CET, Jamia Millia Islamia Entrance Test (PG)

What are the requirements for an MSW?

A candidate who has completed a B.S.W. / B.A. degree from a recognized university with a minimum of 50% aggregate marks is eligible for the MSW program.

What is the procedure for applying to the MSW program?

Students must take an entrance exam, then participate in a group discussion and a personal interview.

What is the average social worker salary in India?

In India, a Social Worker’s average annual salary ranges from Rs. 3.60 lakh to Rs. 5.00 lakh.

How much does a master’s degree in social work cost?

The cost of this program ranges from Rs 10,000 to Rs 60,000 on average.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *