Home » MCom Accounting and Finance: Course Details, Fees, Colleges, Admission, Eligibility, Salary

MCom Accounting and Finance: Course Details, Fees, Colleges, Admission, Eligibility, Salary

MCom Accounting and Finance is a two-year postgraduate programme in commerce. It is a higher level of methodical study focusing on finance and accounting concepts.

After completing a B.Com, BBA, or BCA, an interested applicant can apply for this programme. To be considered for admission to a particular college, a candidate must achieve the required percentage or grade.

There are two types of admissions processes for the MCom Accounting and Finance programme: merit-based and entrance-based. Some institutions accept students based on their academic achievements, while others require them to take an entrance exam.

University of Delhi, Aligarh Muslim University, Christ University, Jadavpur University, and others are among the top colleges that provide MCom Accounting and Finance. The typical charge ranges from INR 10,000 to INR 2 lakhs.

Graduates with an MCom Accounting and Finance degree can work as accountants, sales analysts, marketing analysts, sales managers, assistant finance accountants, and so on. Freshers can expect to be paid anywhere between CTC INR 2.5 lacs and INR 3 lacs on average. HCL, ICICI Bank, Bharti Airtel, Amazon, Jio, and other firms that hire in this industry include HCL, ICICI Bank, Bharti Airtel, Amazon, and Jio.

What is MCom Accounting and Finance?

  • MCom Accounting and Finance entails the study of accounting principles, financial planning, economic theory, commerce and its characteristics, and the regulations that govern it, among other things.
  • It is a two-year postgraduate degree programme that focuses on the methodical study of concepts in specific disciplines and topics connected to accounting and finance.
  • Financial planning, economic theory, and knowledge of banking systems and policies are some of the topics covered throughout the course.
  • Students also study accounting, policy characteristics, and their engagement in business and trades.

MCom Accounting and Finance Course Highlights

Course typeFull time
Course Duration2 years
Course Examination TypeOffline or Online (if needed)
Course EligibilityBachelor’s degree
Course Admission processMerit/Entrance based
Course FeeINR 8,000 – 2 lacs
Course Average Salary2.5 lacs – 3 lacs annually
Top Recruiting companiesAmazon, Jio, HCL, Airtel, HDFC Bank, Flipkart, ICICI Bank, etc.
Job PositionAccounting Manager, Assistant Manager, Supervisor, Senior Accountant, Investment Analysts, etc.

Why study M.Com?

In the realm of business and marketing, MCom Accounting and Finance is in high demand. It improves a person’s ability to handle financial tasks and helps them engage professionally and ethically with their colleagues. The following are some of the advantages of pursuing an M.Com.

  • After completing a Master’s degree in Commerce with Finance and Marketing, a student may pursue higher studies such as a PhD or M.Phill.
  • A person can pursue a career in research by applying for UGC-NET or JRF after completing a Masters in Commerce.
  • After earning a Masters’s in Commerce, a person will be ready to apply for higher-level teaching positions.
  • A Master’s degree in Commerce will prepare the student for a career in finance and accounting, as well as provide a strong and professional background in the financial industry.
  • An individual with a Master’s degree in Commerce will be able to work in both the public and private sectors.

MCom Accounting and Finance Admission Process

A student must hold a bachelor’s degree in a subject of commerce. He or she must take an entrance exam, which is usually MCQ-based, and achieve the highest cut-off score to be admitted to their selected university. As a result, each university has its own entrance exam timetable. In addition to entrance tests, several private colleges use merit-based admissions systems.

  • A student must have received a minimum of 50% in his or her graduation from a reputable institution or college.
  • Students are asked to apply to the M.Com programme after passing the university’s admission exam, which is based on merit.
  • Before final enrollment, a student must engage in the university’s counselling procedure.
  • A student’s graduation merit score may be used to apply to a private university.
  • As a result, after completing the enrollment procedure, a student is admitted to a new academic session.

MCom Accounting and Finance Eligibility

  • A student must receive a minimum of 50% on the graduation exam in order to graduate.
  • A student must complete a graduating course at a state, private, or deemed-to-be institution.
  • A student must have finished a B.Com, BCA, BBA, B.Com(Hons. ), or B.Com(Hons.) degree programme (Economics).
  • The eligibility conditions for students who fall into the reserved category have been loosened.

MCom Accounting and Finance Entrance Exam

Exam NameApplication PeriodExam Date
Delhi University Entrance ExamTo be announcedTo be announced
BHU PETPostponed Due to Covid-19To be announced
CUCETTo be AnnouncedTo be announced
PUCET PGApril 15-July 3, 2021August 3-4, 2021
AUCETTo be announcedTo be announced

MCom Accounting and Finance: Distance Education

  • Students can pursue an MCom Accounting and Finance degree through remote education, and it is well-recognized.
  • Students have also found this form of study to be profitable and productive.
  • Above all, a candidate should double-check that the university offering the online education programme is UGC recognised or accredited by the Distance Education Board.

Admission Process for M.Com Distance Education 2022

  • An applicant must pass the 10+2+3 exams at a reputable college or university.
  • A candidate must receive a minimum of 50% on their graduation exam.
  • A candidate must fill out an application form for the university of their choosing and provide a soft copy of all required papers.
  • Admission is primarily dependent on a student’s graduation merit score.
  • For offline admission, the candidate must complete an application form and submit photocopies of their mark sheets, identification evidence, degree certificate, and a passport-size photograph.

Duration Of Online and Distance M.Com in Accounting and Finance 

The duration of online and distance M.Com with a specialization in Accounting and Finance is 2 years and the curriculum is divided into 4 semesters that delve deep into accounting and financial aspects. 

MCom Accounting and Finance Distance Education Institutes

UniversityAverage Fees
Allahabad University Distance EducationINR 18,000
IGNOUINR 11,000
SRM University (Distance Education)INR 16,000
SOL Delhi UniversityINR 10,000
Karnataka State Open UniversityINR 13,500
IDOL Mumbai UniversityINR 12,000
Chandigarh University Distance EducationINR 22,900

MCom Accounting and Finance Syllabus

First YearSecond Year
Indirect TaxationManagement Accounting
Insurance and risk managementManagerial Finance
International Financial ManagementModern Banking
Business EnvironmentE-Commerce
Computer Applications in BusinessEconomics of Global Trade and Finance
Corporate Legal EnvironmentCorporate Financial Accounting

MCom Accounting and Finance: Top Colleges

College NameAverage Fees
Motilal Nehru College, New DelhiINR 8,636
University of Delhi, DelhiINR 5,140
Hindu College, New DelhiINR 18,310
Atma Ram Sanatan Dharam College, New DelhiINR 11,771
J.D. Birla Institute, KolkataINR 62,600
The University of Calcutta, KolkataINR 2,314
University of Allahabad, PrayagrajINR 3,500
Amity University, NoidaINR 62,600
Bharati Vidyapeeth Deemed University, PuneINR 11,500
Yashwant Rao Mohite College, PuneINR 11,500

MCom Accounting and Finance: Top Colleges Abroad

College Name Fees
AUT University, Auckland INR 23,49,800
University of Auckland, Auckland INR 20,79,400
Victoria University of Wellington, Wellington INR 18,62,000
University of Michigan, USA INR 38,28,600
University of Idaho, USA INR 17,85,900
University of California, California INR 43,15,300
Western University, Canada INR 9,72,100
York University, Toronto INR 41,39,900
University of Toronto, Toronto INR 27,10,500
University of Sydney, Australia INR 21,29,400

MCom Accounting and Finance: Job Profile

Job ProfileJob DescriptionAverage Salary
Account AssistantThis includes maintaining ledgers, assisting customers, preparing and distributing checks, and basic bookkeeping work.INR 2.20 lacs
Cost AccountantThey usually perform routine analyses to help determine the type of operations and materials that are most cost-effective for the office or their organization.INR 5.16 lacs
Business ConsultantTheir role is to analyze the market, product lines, and the overall profitability of the business.INR 9.86 lacs
Investment BankerThey help their clients to raise money in the capital market by issuing debt or selling their equity in the companies.INR 9.4 lacs
Marketing ManagerThey are responsible for developing, implementing, and executing the marketing plans of the organization.INR 7.17 lacs
Operations ManagerThey deal with the hiring procedures, setting up of targets, team management, and alike.INR 7.8 lacs
Finance ConsultantThey help their clients in meeting their short and long-term goals by advising them on tax planning, investment and retirement planning, and others.INR 3.6 lacs
Stock BrokerStock Brokers usually deal with stocks and perform financial services for the companyINR 3.50 lacs
Assistant ProfessorThey are usually employed in institutes and colleges and teach the younger generations everything about commerce and conduct research at the same time.As per Govt. Standards

MCom Accounting and Finance: Recruiters

HDFC BankMaruti Suzuki
Tata AIGJaypee Cement Industries
Reliance JioWipro
AmazonPunjab National Bank
ICICI BankDeloitte

MCom Accounting and Finance: Future Scope

  • Graduates can go on to seek higher education, such as an MBA, CA, CFA, or a career in research. They can also apply for the UGC-NET/JRF if they want to pursue a PhD in commerce and accounting.
  • A candidate with an MCom Accounting and Finance degree has greater employment possibilities and can work as an assistant accounts manager, accounts analyst, finance consultant, marketing analyst, cost accountant, bank manager PA, and other similar positions.

M.Com (Accounting & Finance) Course Suitability

  • Those who want to go for further higher studies and research in the field of Accounting & Finance and want to become teachers/lecturers in several universities and colleges are good suit for it.
  • They should have creative thinking and should possess good communicative and interpersonal skills.
  • They should be updated about the subject and the current global- national financial scenario and other activities.
  • Applicants also have an idea about the corporate system and are aware of all the tax and other financial laws regarding their industry.

How is M.Com (Accounting & Finance) Course Beneficial?

  • M.Com (Accounting & Finance) the degree serves as a basis for further higher studies and research in this field such as Ph.D. and M.Phil. Degree in Accounting & Finance.
  • On successful completion of a Master’s degree in Accounting & Finance, a student can apply for the UGC-NET or JRF exam; the success in these exams makes teaching or research good options.
  • A Master’s Degree in Accounting & Finance prepares a postgraduate for a wide variety of careers dealing with the flow of money, from accountant to investment banker, money manager to personal finance consultant.
  • M.Com (Accounting & Finance) the degree makes one eligible to work in the Accounts and Finance departments of various firms & companies, banks, government departments and agencies, educational institutions, and many other types of organizations.
  • M.Com (Accounting & Finance) degree course prepares students for a professional qualification in finance and accounting and provides a solid base in the field of Accounting and Finance, thus making it easier to acquire a leadership/managerial role in the financial sector.

M.Com (Accounting & Finance) Employment Areas

  • Banks
  • Customs Departments
  • Economic Consulting Firms
  • Investment Firms
  • Insurance Industry
  • Indian Economic Services
  • Indian Statistical Services
  • Import/Export Companies
  • UPSC Jobs
  • Various Corporate Sectors

M.Com (Accounting & Finance) Job Types

  • Accountant
  • Accounts Assistant
  • Assistant Accountant
  • Business & Corporate Analyst
  • Executive Assistant
  • Financial Analyst & Manager
  • Investments Analyst
  • Investment Banker & Market Analyst
  • Marketing & Money Manager
  • Operations Manager
  • Personal Finance Consultant
  • Senior Accountant
  • Securities & Risk Analyst

MCom Accounting and Finance: FAQs

Q1.Can a student pursue the management course after M.Com?

Ans. Yes, after earning an M.Com, a candidate can pursue higher-level management courses. The Executive Fellow Program in Management, MBA, PGDM, and PGPM are just a few of the courses available.

Q2. What are the subjects studied in M.Com?

Ans. Following are the subjects studied in the course of M.Com –
Organizational Behaviour
Human Resource Management
Managerial Economics
International Business
Micro Economics & Macro Economics
Statistics
Operational Research
Accounting Theory
Business Ethics and Corporate Governance
Marketing Management

Q3. During Covid-19, are admissions taking place?

Ans. Yes, admissions to universities and colleges are taking place. Online admissions are used by some colleges, while offline admissions are used by others.

Q4. Is it necessary to clear the entrance exam for M.Com?

Ans. No, you do not need to take the entrance exam because many universities accept students based on their graduation grades.

Q5. What is the average salary after M.Com?

Ans. Fresher candidates can expect to earn between 2.5 and 3.5 lacs per year on average.

Q6. Is it true that the entrance exams are postponed due to Covid-19?

Ans. Yes, in the country, all entrance exams scheduled for April, May, and June have been postponed. Because of the virus’s spread, universities and the federal government have postponed all exams till further notice.

Q7. What is the teaching technique in MCom?

Ans. In the college, teachers taught regular base theory classes. Students are also encouraged to participate in a mandatory one-month internship with a reputable company. Furthermore, monthly talks by manufacturers and merchants are held to expose students to the sector.

Q8. Is pursuing M.Com a good career choice?

Ans. Yes, it is one of the most popular courses among commerce and business students. It gives a foundation in business, accounting, and marketing. It also assists a candidate in locating a reputable job that pays well.

Q9. Which is better, M.Com or MBA?

Ans. Both courses offer a diverse range of opportunities. If a person pursues a career, an MBA has a better approach and progress. Furthermore, if a person intends to pursue higher study or research, an M.Com degree will provide a solid foundation.

Q10. How is MBA different from M.Com?

Ans. Simply put, an MBA programme is a professional education that provides a foundation of practical knowledge in marketing, finance, and sales. M.Com is a study of theoretical applications in the sphere of commerce, whereas B.Com is a study of business administration.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.